1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

No signal in basement or upper floors

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hk777, Aug 27, 2017.

  1. Hk777

    Hk777 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017

    Aug 27, 2017
    6
    0
    5
    So I am facing this issue I get no signal in basement of my gym or sometimes on 1st floor of buildings, my older phone worked perfectly well in same area.

    My Samsung S7edge is running on nougat.
     

    Advertisement

  2. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,993
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,993
    3,023
    608
    Illinois
    I'm assuming that when you're stating '...no signal...' that's a reference to cellular (mobile data) and not WiFi, yes? Which carrier are you using?
     
  3. Hk777

    Hk777 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017

    Aug 27, 2017
    6
    0
    5
    Yes, like I am unable to receive calls/text messages in short.
    My older phone worked perfect with same carrier so its not issue of network. I am sure its something with the phone 🙈
     
  4. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    37,333
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    37,333
    36,139
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Was your older phone a Samsung, too? Samsung is noted for not having the best radios (most notably GPS). Motorola phones generally have outstanding radios, but it could also be that if it's a new phone you aren't getting all the proper bands because of an old sim card.

    Who''s your carrier?
     
  5. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,869
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,869
    16,296
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Did you have a strong or weak signal with your previous phone? Basement sounds the sort of place where you'd expect weak coverage.

    If it was weak this may be normal: different models can differ in their reception, it's possible that your previous phone simply had better reception. If however you are having problems in regions where the previous phone has a strong signal then this is less likely (differences in reception aren't likely to be that severe). Of course the real test would be if you know someone else on the same carrier with an S7E as well.
     
  6. Hk777

    Hk777 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017

    Aug 27, 2017
    6
    0
    5
    Yes it was Samsung too (old one)
     
  7. Hk777

    Hk777 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017

    Aug 27, 2017
    6
    0
    5
    Basement can be exception but it even drops at 1st floor too, then I have to move a little for better reception.
    Works perfectly fine on ground level
     
  8. Snakeyeskm

    Snakeyeskm Android Expert
    Rank:
     #74
    Points:
    293
    Posts:
    1,661
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014

    Apr 8, 2014
    1,661
    853
    293
    Male
    Investment Banking
    US
    Did this happen as soon as you got the new phone or sometime later. Occasionally new construction in your neighborhood, cell tower maintenance etc. etc. can change your signal strength especially when it is marginal to start with.
    I had a similar issue in my basement and I kicked up a fuss with my carrier and they provided, free of charge, a micro cell unit that now gives me 5 bars in my basement. It links into your home network and works like a charm.

    While this might not solve your issues elsewhere, at least you will get good reception in your basement and house.
     
  9. Hk777

    Hk777 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017

    Aug 27, 2017
    6
    0
    5
    But I have checked, signal gets poor in each basement area also on first or second floor. On all these places my old phone worked perfectly well. 
     
  10. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    37,333
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    37,333
    36,139
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Did you get a new sim card with the new phone?
     
    svim likes this.
  11. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,993
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,993
    3,023
    608
    Illinois
    Good point to bring up.
    Also, maybe try to re-seat your current SIM to eliminate the possibility it just isn't completely mounted inside its slot.
     
  12. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,993
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,993
    3,023
    608
    Illinois
    Try installing this OpenSignal app from the Play Store:
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.staircase3.opensignal&hl=en
    it includes a number of good tools you use to measure signal strength along with maps that indicate the closest cell towers (that you can filter to different carriers). Unlike the maps the carriers themselves offer on their respective web sites, Open Signal relies on crowd sourced data so its maps are based more on what actual customers are experiencing, not on the coverage the carriers claim. (This works out better if you live in more densely populated areas as there are more data points to accumulate.)
    This won't do anything to directly fix your cellular connectivity issue but it might help you make an informed decision on what to do next. The cell carriers are pretty territorial so depending on where you live you might get better coverage switching to a different one if that's a doable option for you.
     
    lunatic59 and mikedt like this.
  13. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,122
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,122
    14,090
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Does your new S7 Edge have all the 3G and 4G bands and modes used by your carrier? Who is your carrier, what country, and post the exact version of your S7 Edge, as these details might give us a better idea. Did you buy it online from Amazon, "international unlocked", which might mean it's been grey imported from another region or country, e.g. it might be a Hong Kong version and you're in the US? You can check for yourself here, http://willmyphonework.net/ If it says something like "Partial support" for 3G or 4G, then that might be the problem.


    Carriers can use lower frequency bands on their networks to improve coverage in buildings
    , but if your phone hasn't got those bands, then reception can be a problem with them. There's a thread about it here for T-Mobile in the US.
    https://androidforums.com/threads/choosing-a-budget-android-t-mobile-phone.1062298/#post-7369206
    Not all phones will have the 700MHz LTE band that's used by T-Mobile, especially grey imported devices.
     
    #13 mikedt, Aug 27, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2017
    lunatic59 and svim like this.

Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge

The Samsung Galaxy S7 Edge launched in 2016 and was one of two of Samsung's flagship devices. The S7 Edge features a 5.5-inch display with a resolution of 2560 x 1440, 4GB of RAM, 323GB of storage, and 12MP main camera sensor.

Share This Page

Loading...