1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support No SIM Card Issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Kaze11, May 8, 2011.

  1. Kaze11

    Kaze11 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    Im getting so frustrated! Why is it saying no sim card inserted?! Wen i flash it to stock same o thing!!:(:(
     

    Advertisement

  2. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Try the following.

    1) Un-mount the SDcard(if given the option to do so) & remove SDcard from phone.

    2) Turn off the phone & remove the battery

    3) Re-install the battery & turn phone back on

    4) Re-Install the SDcard & hopefully the phone will recognize that the card is now installed.
     
  3. Kaze11

    Kaze11 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    U Read The Post Wrong! Im Not Having Trouble With The SDcard! I Have NO NETWORK/SERVICE! It SAYS NO SIM CARD! Idk WHY ITS SAYING SIM CARD CUZ OBVIOUSLY CRICKET IS A CDMA CARRIER
     
  4. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    My sincerest apologies for misreading your post.I'm definitely not accustomed to seeing posts about SIM cards in this forum,so,please accept my apologies.

    I believe there is something similar,though factory installed & non-removable called the UIM card.

    Why you are getting a SIM card error,I can only guess that it is somehow related to when you tried to install the Chinese version of 2.2 & it was intended for GSM phones w/a SIM card.

    Again,my deepest apologies for misreading your initial post on the SIM card error.Hopefully,someone who has encountered this problem & has made it through the ordeal will offer their assistance here.
     
  5. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    thats new to me, never heard of a sim card on stock, sounds weird....

    did you flash metro recovery or cricket?
     
  6. Kaze11

    Kaze11 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    17
    0
    15

    Cricket
     
  7. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    8,109
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011

    Jan 28, 2011
    8,109
    4,938
    353
    Male
    Web Design and Hosting/PC Repair
    NW Georgia
    SIM = UIM on CDMA phones.

    To me sounds like a bad flash n I would reflash if it were me.
     
    KOLIO likes this.
  8. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    THX for dropping by,PlayfulGod! We know you've been busy @ the sub-forum 'ALL THINGS ROOT',testing the latest in CM7 Gingerbread updates.We definitely appreciate your input on this side as well,you're an esteemed member of the ASCEND community in the main forum as well.Don't be such a stranger,when you find time. :)
     
  9. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #67
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,394
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    What did you use to cause this? I got a UIM and then a SIM error when I tried to use an APN manager. You are possibly going to have to put a new CWM on it. Then try flashing another rom. I was able to go back to stock and have it go away but, If it's not going away on stock for you...Then your going to have to do it the hard way. :[
     
  10. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State

    Use this is you on metro, using fastboot...MetroStockRecovery-SCRIPTS.zip
     
  11. Kaze11

    Kaze11 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    May 7, 2011

    May 7, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    Im On Cricket Not Metro
     
  12. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #67
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,948
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,948
    1,394
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    http://androidforums.com/huawei-ascend/282038-how-flash-huawei-ascend-stock.html

    Jazziette:
    These directions are for Cricket
    the previous post contains directions for MetroPCS

    Force Update Method
    (Recommendation : When the OS of handsets could not start up successfully)

    Download the Following Package:
    http://www.filedropper.com/m860v100r001c153b251sp03

    1) Copy "dload" folder to SD card
    2) Switch off the handset ,then press "Volume Control Upper Key +End Key+ Power Key"
    3) Showing successful
    4) Remove battery one second ,then power on ,waiting till the os start up


    Normal Update Method

    Download the Following Package:
    http://www.filedropper.com/m860v100r001c153b251sp03

    1) Copy "dload" folder to SD card
    2) Settings--SD card & Phone storage--Software Upgrade

    *Don't know if you read this or not. I don't know if it would help or not but I'm trying.
     

Share This Page

Loading...