1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root No sleep bug in 1.6.3.3?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Alonzzo2, Jul 27, 2010.

  1. Alonzzo2

    Alonzzo2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    106
    3
    36
    I reinstalled 1.6.3.3 a couple of days ago, and I've noticed that every time i disconnect the phone (after charging) I have the no sleep bug - 100% running according to spare parts. of course a reset fixes it.

    I thought all the no sleep bugs were fixed at 1.6.3.3...
    Or maybe it has something to do with ADW Launcher I installed?
     

    Advertisement

  2. weasel

    weasel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    401
    23
    38
    Nuclear Operator (no shit !!)
    Renfrew, ON
    If its the market one, then its entirely possible. Causes all sorts of issues. Get inFects and all will be well.
     
    Alonzzo2 likes this.
  3. Alonzzo2

    Alonzzo2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    106
    3
    36
    Thanks! I'll try it (it is the market one)
     
  4. inFECT

    inFECT Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Friend of mine has the same bug. I seriously doubt that its the Launcher.

    Btw, i moving the thread in the correct sub section.
     
    Alonzzo2 likes this.
  5. Alonzzo2

    Alonzzo2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    106
    3
    36
    Thanks inFECT and weasel, seems like inFECT's adw version did the trick
     
  6. nightcrow

    nightcrow Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I'm having the no-sleep bug in Galaxo 1.6.3.3 everytime when I've used the camera. Then it shows 'media' in battery diagnostics and it can't be stopped by a task-killer. Have to reboot and then all is ok again. I'm also using inFECT's ADW system version (cheers for that).
     
  7. Alonzzo2

    Alonzzo2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    106
    3
    36
    I checked if I have the same problem, and I don't (if it helps you figure out what's wrong)
     
  8. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    183
    12
    38
    Austria
    this looks like the media scanner is running all the time. it is actually normal that it runns for a while after using camera, but it should stop once all media is scaned. if this is not the case (you realize the battery is empty in a few hours after taking a photo, or you check battery statistics after lets say one hour after the last photo, youd maybe try to format your internal and external sd cards. could be there is something wrong with them.
     
  9. nightcrow

    nightcrow Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Problem solved. Because of the fact that I'm using Sygic Mobile Maps 10 (MM10) together with Tunewiki which was also playing the audio files from MM10 someone told me to place .nomedia files in the MM10-folders. So I started placing .nomedia files in every folder on the external SD like there was no tomorrow. I also putted one in the DCIM folder which I think made the media scanner freak. I deleted the .nomedia file in DCIM folder and all is working fine now. Bit stupid.
     
  10. Alonzzo2

    Alonzzo2 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    106
    3
    36
    Thank you for the info
     

Share This Page

Loading...