1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root No sleep has nothing to do with anything

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by apolloFER, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    i had this on ii5 on my way to london, phone just went nuts and depleted battery in 2.5 hrs. i didnt have a car charger with me

    this was before 1.6

    it can be random
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mr.DNA

    Mr.DNA Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009

    Jul 29, 2009
    124
    3
    36
    I've been using JB2 since it was released. I had problems with the no-sleep bug a lot for the first couple of weeks. Suddenly, and seemingly without changing any usage habits, the bug went away. I was experiencing battery life of close to two days, with autosync enabled the whole time (data limited to 2G when not actively in use). That lasted for quite some time. Last week it came back as mysteriously as it went away.

    Sucks.

    Reboots help at least in temporarily extending battery life.
     
  3. Andronix

    Andronix Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009

    Aug 31, 2009
    676
    16
    63
    I'm really sorry to say it, but this is funny.
     
  4. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    183
    12
    38
    Austria
    as i sayed earlier, this bug is already present from ik5 baseband. versions after ih8 also have the 3g bug but rhis seems to affect only some phones.
     
  5. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Well, it never affected me when I had II5. But it affects me now.

    Sent from my Galaxy using Tapatalk
     
  6. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    indeed, i only ever saw it once but i think it was related to something else, not the same no sleep that 1.6 suffers from
     
  7. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    183
    12
    38
    Austria
    really strange, i also see different "intensity" of the 3g bug on the same baseband from one flash to another, maybe they are really related to a bug in odin like discussed earlier somewhere. does anyone know if odin is a official samsung tool for their service personel or is it a third party tool that mimics the behavour of nps with some extra options?
     
  8. dsyzug

    dsyzug Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    59
    4
    16
    Research(Mathematics)
    India
    I am with Galaxo1.6.2. I was also facing no-sleep bug now and then. Then I tried "Automatic memory manager" together with "Overclock widget". Overclock widget is configured to minimum CPU speed when screen is off, and min-122880, max-480000 while screen is on. and these two combinations are doing the trick for me. Free memory is always more than 30MB and surprisingly phone is very fast (yes no typo ;) ). No lagging at all except with market (when some application is installing in the background ). Since then I have not faced this bug. Battery backup is around 3 days with normal uses (with edge connectivity and I do not make phone calls). Atuosync is in auto mode (autosync on off widget).
    I think this is more because of "Automatic memory manager". I have also tweaked with priorities of some apps in AMM.
     
  9. Mr.DNA

    Mr.DNA Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009

    Jul 29, 2009
    124
    3
    36

    Thats the first I've heard of this app.
     
  10. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    An update. After a call, no-sleep has hit me again. I tried to connect it to PC and then disconnect it, and the no-sleep is gone after that.
     
  11. gie62001

    gie62001 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    265
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009

    Aug 2, 2009
    265
    25
    43
    UK
    hey guys,
    could any of you try what i tried?
    go to google maps, press menu button and go into join latitude and then press menu button again to privacy and set to turn off latitude.
    since then (week already) didn't have no sleep issue whatever i do phone sleeps like a baby or am i just lucky?
    try for the sake of interest it might help who knows :)
     
  12. Naruvam

    Naruvam Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009

    Sep 22, 2009
    161
    7
    36
    Serbia
    Lattely every time i unplug my galaxy from charger i get the no sleep bug. Hoppe this join latitude thing helps...
     
  13. mrqs

    mrqs Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,446
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009

    this all applies to me pretty exactly

    never used tb btw
     
  14. roa

    roa Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009

    Aug 11, 2009
    12
    1
    16
    As far as I understand the test for sleep/non sleep is to check Other Usage under Battery History, and if running time is doesn't differ too much from screen on the phone is sleeping.

    However, these values - at least in galaxo 1.6.2 vary wildly. For example if I kill Settings application and go to Battery History again the values are sometimes completely different from what I saw before the kill.

    Also I saw following:

    - phone unplugged from charger and left in peace for couple of minutes
    - Battery History shows that it was indeed sleeping: running and screen on amount to ~15 sec
    - I play with phone for couple of minutes> smsing, talking, browsing, WiFi on/off, GPS on/off... I repeat for couple of minutes
    - Battery History suddenly shows running 100% (since last unplugged), and time running ~20 minutes, which is way longer then time since last unplugged.

    Is there some other, more reliable and way to detect sleeping/non-sleeping?
     
  15. Cougar

    Cougar Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    420
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009

    Aug 28, 2009
    420
    16
    38
    Geek
    Lancashire, England
    My 2p,

    Never had the bug, never used TB. Using, uh, JC4 here I think.
     
  16. dsyzug

    dsyzug Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010

    Mar 8, 2010
    59
    4
    16
    Research(Mathematics)
    India
    Completely agree with you. Connect your AC charger and remove it after some time. Using task manager we can see "settings" as a "cached" application. And phone will not sleep till next reboot.
     
  17. informale

    informale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    704
    33
    68
    Scotland
    Made a clear re-flash and re-install. Have not used TB this time, spent a million years restoring my settings by hand. After 2 days no sleep is back ) Restoring settings with TB is not the cause.
     
    Xenon and apolloFER like this.
  18. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    183
    12
    38
    Austria
    you can easily see, if you press the unlock key to activate your phone (just short press) and it goes to homescreen imidiately instead of the lock screen, it did not sleep.
     
  19. informale

    informale Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    704
    33
    68
    Scotland
    If you lock the phone, and then immediately push the lock button again - it takes some time for the screen to light up. Are you suggesting the phone goes to sleep immediately under normal conditions?
     
  20. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    183
    12
    38
    Austria
    no, but it does not lock the screen if it does not go to sleep
     
  21. coldice

    coldice Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    11
    2
    36
    As apolloFER told in one of his feedback that the phone is sleeping if the flash screen don't pop up when you hit the unlock button but it pops up after a second then using JC6 with the own baseband seems to work for me,since my screen don't pop up instantly, i didn't use any restore program,but installed all the programs over agine.
     
  22. roa

    roa Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009

    Aug 11, 2009
    12
    1
    16
    I have never observed this behavior. However, I still suspect that I do suffer from no sleep. Today I wanted to see if my GPS works or not, so I turned it on. But Neither Google Maps nor Test GPS wanted to work until I enabled network location. It worked then (and it was fairly quick, but I was in the open space).

    But soon afterward I saw that Battery History shows that the phone was running all the time: after just few minutes of having network location on, Battery History showed running 70%, screen on 5%...

    It went back to normal (non-insomniac) after disabling network location and reboot.

    Other thing I noticed is that logcat reports all kinds of activity for the period when the phone is supposed to sleep. That includes - apart of other things - tons of keypress events (I did not touch any keys), and events about network location changes (network location was disabled).
     
  23. coldice

    coldice Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    11
    2
    36
    you need at least 4 satellite to determinate your position,so try use the gps somewhere else, it should work without the network location. but first try to share with google your information maybe it helps.

    About the key press if you use the original case of the galaxy is to tight so cut out holes where the right buttons are,i did so and no more key press events!!!
     
  24. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    183
    12
    38
    Austria
  25. apolloFER

    apolloFER Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    As soon at it appears I will do a logcat. But my nosleep is different than the standard 1.6 no-sleep because it can be cured with a short call or USB connecting. Someone with 1.6 (informale, you still have the bug IIRC) could do a logcat.
     

Share This Page

Loading...