1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support No Sync icon after 4.1.2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Chasoscar, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. Chasoscar

    Chasoscar Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    46
    1
    16
    Ive noticed there is no longer a sync icon at the top of the pull down page after the latest 4.1.2 JB update. Is there no longer any way to toggle sync on/off.
     

    Advertisement

  2. evohicks

    evohicks Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,057
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    1,057
    193
    143
    Male
    Shropshire, UK
    I thought the new update enabled the drop down menu to be changed to suit, maybe it needs configuring ;)
     
  3. Chasoscar

    Chasoscar Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    46
    1
    16
    That would be nice, but I dont see any way to change it in settings
     
  4. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
  5. Chasoscar

    Chasoscar Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    46
    1
    16
    Hmmm...... I dont have a "notification panel" under display settings. Is anyone else missing the Sync option on the pull-down page after the 4.1.2 upgrade? If not I must be missing something somewhere else? Anyone?
     
  6. Chasoscar

    Chasoscar Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    46
    1
    16
    I found this...... seems there are others that are also having this problem
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1936218

    but the only solution found in that thread is if there is a notification panel in the display setting.... some have it and some dont. There must be a setting somewhere else that enables the notification panel in display settings.

    I hope it was okay to post that live link ??
     
  7. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    Just noticed you're on ATT. Do you have the ATT version with 4.1.2 or the International?
     
  8. Chasoscar

    Chasoscar Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    46
    1
    16
    Im thinking this might have something to do with the 4.1.2 update. I suspect the ones that posted in that thread and were able to fix the problem did not have the newest update because of the earlier dates of their post. Can anyone that has the newest 4.1.2 verify they still have the sync icon on the pull down page or either have a Notification Panel in the Display Settings where Icons can be added or removed? I dont.......... Anyone?
     
  9. Chasoscar

    Chasoscar Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    46
    1
    16
    ATT
     
  10. Chasoscar

    Chasoscar Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    46
    1
    16
    Can anyone that has the newest 4.1.2 on ATT verify they still have the sync icon on the pull down page or either have a Notification Panel in the Display Settings where Icons can be added or removed? Am I the only one that is seeing this?
     
  11. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    Since you have 4.1.2 from ATT, it seems like they held back the ability to change the toggles. I checked my International Note 2 and it's definitely a setting on the International version (for those International versions that have received the 4.1.2 update).

    That said, without that setting, I'm not sure how or if the notifications can be modified at all and they probably removed the Sync toggle thinking that nobody would turn that off (which is not necessarily the case for many, especially on here).

    Sorry I couldn't be of more help on this one. ATT is the only US provider that has released the 4.1.2 update.
     
  12. Chasoscar

    Chasoscar Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    46
    1
    16
    Drex.... thanks for your reply. I thought it was strange they would remove the option to disable it. Maybe there is a way with Root, but I havent made the move yet..... maybe soon.

    On the 'other' site Stadman posted "I could not find a stock solution for the verizon note 2. I ended up adding a beautiful widget for that switch and it worked again."

    So that is an option I guess...... I just dont like my phone syncing continuously when for me there is no need. Maybe it will be changed in the future.
    Thanks for your help
    C~~~
     
  13. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    Widgetsoid is my notification toggle of choice. That's free, if you want to try it out (although, I should say that it's worth donating to the developer. He's a one man show and is very responsive, even if it takes him some time to reply to all emails).

    I created a Notification toggle using Widgetsoid on my Sprint Note 2, since that one doesn't have the ability to change the OEM toggles.
     
    Chasoscar likes this.
  14. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    Just so you can see what it looks like, I tried to match the colors of the OEM toggles with the Widgetsoid toggles that I created:

    [​IMG]

    I couldn't quite get the Navy color that the OEM toggles had, but the green was very close.
     
  15. Chasoscar

    Chasoscar Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    46
    1
    16
    Thanks Buddy...... Ill give it a try
     
  16. Chasoscar

    Chasoscar Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    46
    1
    16
    You're right Drex...... that is a cool App and it did just what I needed. It did take me some time to figure it out but once I did it is very powerful and has a lot of options. I plan on donating. Thanks again
     
  17. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    I can't take full credit. Someone down the line (2 years ago) on here passed on the information to me, but I've been using it ever since. In fact, I didn't even know about the notification toggle until last year.

    There is one thing that I thought it was capable of, but haven't been able to figure out how I did it before. I remember being able to create a toggle widget off of settings input, for things that aren't listed as standard on the Widgetsoid list. I just can't seem to remember how I got to create those, but if I do eventually remember, I'll post the info on the forums somewhere.
     
  18. Chasoscar

    Chasoscar Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    46
    1
    16
    Do you mean create a widget to go on a "page" instead of in the notification area........ I did that by mistake at first. If that is what you are referring to I will try to remember how I did it and post.
     
  19. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    No. Early on, when I was using Widgetsoid with my Motorola Photon, there was a way to create a shortcut (whether it was a toggle widget in the notification bar or a widget on a homescreen) that would connect to one of the system settings, rather than an "app." The developer might have changed the newer version, so it's not capable of doing that (not sure).

    For example, I had a widget created that would be an "alternate" 4G toggle for my Motorola Photon (the old version of Widgetsoid had the built in 4G toggle created specifically for compatibility with HTC devices). So, my "workaround" was to create a widget that did not necessarily toggle, but it opened up the 4G settings directly, on the phone. Just can't remember how I did that, since I deleted that widget I created.
     
  20. Chasoscar

    Chasoscar Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    46
    1
    16
    I think I understand now and I think that option is still available. I will try to find it.
     
  21. Chasoscar

    Chasoscar Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    46
    1
    16
    Im not sure if this is what you want but under the list of toggles there is one called application and when you click on it, instead of just adding it, it opens a list of applications....... is that what you need?
     
  22. Chasoscar

    Chasoscar Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012

    Nov 19, 2012
    46
    1
    16
    There is also a "Custom" that you can assign an .exe to. Not sure if either of those are what you are talking about tho
     
  23. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #23
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    Nope. That's what I do now.

    This actually might be it. I'm checking now.

    -EDIT- That was it. Unfortunately, I can't get it to do what I want with a 3rd party app. Basically, I was hoping that I could get it to create a notification toggle that would act the same way that the widget for the 3rd party app works, where it is just a toggle for turning the function on/off. Was trying to do this for DS Battery Saver. Oh well.
     

Share This Page

Loading...