1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

No talk and surf?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by _-Jay-_, Mar 17, 2011.

  1. _-Jay-_

    _-Jay-_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    161
    10
    58
    NJ
    When I was on AT&T, I could talk and surf the web at the same time on my iPhone. Apparently you can't do that with sprint? Just tried on my epic and web pages kept coming up unavailable . Is it a sprint thing? Or an epic thing?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    It's a CDMA thing.
     
  3. egkor

    egkor Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    89
    5
    16
    Although I've not tried it, I think w/ Sprint you can have simultaneous voice/data if your data connection is via WiFi.

    -Gary K
     
  4. xTmDarren

    xTmDarren Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    68
    4
    16
    you should be able to do this with 4g and wifi.. but not 3g..
     
  5. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    ^ is correct.
     
  6. _-Jay-_

    _-Jay-_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    161
    10
    58
    NJ
    Thanks all. I am really bummed about this. It's such a handy feature.
     
  7. Andrzey

    Andrzey Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    38
    6
    16
    Yeah I'm going to miss this when I'm driving.
     
  8. nchargreed

    nchargreed Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    184
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    184
    12
    38
    ...cute :rolleyes:
     
  9. gooberman

    gooberman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    46
    2
    36
    LOL :p
     
  10. kendermouse

    kendermouse Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    41
    0
    15
    Cat and nerd herder
    I get teased by my iphone fanboy friends because of it. It's one of the big sticking points in our andriod vs iphone debates. T_T
     
  11. hayzooos

    hayzooos Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    218
    45
    43
    IT BA
    Chicagoland, IL
    I don't believe it's an iphone vs android debate, it's really CDMA vs GSM debate. AT&T and T-Mobile run on GSM while Sprint and Verizon run on CDMA. So, those with Verizon iphones can't do talk and surf at the same time anyway. I would assume if you're on AT&T with an Android phone, you would be able to talk and surf at the same time.

    Now, if you're on wifi (and I think 4G is an exception as well) that's another story when on a CDMA network.

    Someone correct me if I'm wrong here...
     
  12. icecold

    icecold Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    667
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    667
    75
    98
    WI
    You are correct. In fact, I saw an AT&T iPhone commercial pointing out that fact.
     
  13. hayzooos

    hayzooos Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    218
    45
    43
    IT BA
    Chicagoland, IL
    LOL, were they stating that AT&T iphone was better than the Verizon iphone because of this fact? That would be a good ad on AT&T's part.

    I did just see something at lunch today about a possible merger between AT&T and T-Mobile...now that would be something. AT&T first takes up Cingular and now possibly T-Mobile?
     
  14. icecold

    icecold Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    667
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    667
    75
    98
    WI
    That is exactly what the ad was pointing out. I personally don't think I would use it enough to warrant it as being a valid selling point. If I had it, cool, if not I'll live. I guess I will just have to wait until I'm off the phone to surf the web. But AT&T seems to be all about the gimmicks, more and more, especially now that their precious iPhone is on Verizon's network.

    AT&T has a huge hard on for being able to say they are the largest carrier. Hopefully this doesn't go thru. I'd feel bad for the T-Mobile customers being forced over to AT&T. But it would be a bold move by AT&T, especially with all the recent work T-Mobile has done with the HSPA+ band. With any luck, they don't bastardize it too badly...
     
  15. nubs

    nubs Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    California
    I may be mistaken, but you may be able to get around this issue by using Google Voice or Skype.
     
  16. Stringyquark

    Stringyquark Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    94
    13
    18
    The way I heard this is, "it is an antenna issue". When long ago data started to be sent to phones cdma could do it gsm couldn't. Gsm solution was to add a second antenna, cdma didn't need to.
     
  17. hayzooos

    hayzooos Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    218
    45
    43
    IT BA
    Chicagoland, IL
    Google Voice I'm not sure of, but I do know that using Skype (at least in the US) states you need to be on wifi. Gee, thanks guys. If I had an active wifi connection, I'd skype through my computer.


    Regardless, if you're connected to wifi, you're able to do data and voice at the same time.
     
  18. _-Jay-_

    _-Jay-_ Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    161
    10
    58
    NJ
    Well, ya know some of us do use the phones when we aren't driving too.


    I just think it's handy when I am out somewhere and my wife calls and needs directions or the number of a business or restaurant.
     
  19. TheRoot

    TheRoot Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010

    Nov 19, 2010
    30
    15
    18

    But you would have to be with AT&T, yuuuuuuuuck.
     
  20. FreakyLocz14

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,344
    76
    148
    You can do this when on 4G.
     
  21. huntm856

    huntm856 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010

    Oct 4, 2010
    22
    15
    38
    Pharma QA/Regulatory specialist
    South Jersey
    Sprint is supposed to be rolling out CDMA 1x Advanced as part of its network upgrade progress, though they've been pretty mum on timelines. Upgrading to that standard will provide for simultaneous voice/data on CDMA. But new handsets will be required for it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...