1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support No way to save received number into an existing contact?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by g4rvd4, Jul 1, 2010.

  1. g4rvd4

    g4rvd4 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    299
    14
    38
    When I press and hold the number, it gives me an option to save it as a new contact. But I want to save it under an existing contact. :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. Eugene's Mac

    Eugene's Mac Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    105
    13
    38
    Copy & paste? Is this when receiving a call from that number?
     
  3. g4rvd4

    g4rvd4 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    299
    14
    38
    Yeah, suppose I've received a miss call.. I go into the call history (call log) and long-press, but there's only an option to make it a new contact.. not add to an existing one..
     
  4. kingvortex

    kingvortex Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    140
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009

    Nov 22, 2009
    140
    30
    43
    Nottingham, UK
    From the home screen, press Phone, scroll to the unknown number and press the + symbol next to it. You should have an option to add to an existing contact.
    Hope that helps :D.
     
  5. partridge

    partridge Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    558
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    558
    57
    78
    yeah, I've found that too, I also can't understand why it's possible to link contact information but not merge it into one.

    What I mean is my phone has three entries for my other half and while I can link the information into what looks like one contact entry I can't actually merge them.
     
  6. g4rvd4

    g4rvd4 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    299
    14
    38
    Thanks, I had just found this out too. Weird that you can do it from the 'phone' app but not the call history window... :mad:
     
  7. g4rvd4

    g4rvd4 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    299
    14
    38
    Actually this is not the thing I was talking about.. :)
    The merging part is difficult because the details are all pulled from different sources, like Facebook, gmail, phone..
     
  8. sanjg2k1

    sanjg2k1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    32
    0
    15
    I have a more fundamental question. I have a Samsung Galaxy S. I do get the option of Update Existing Contact, but when I pres that it takes me to all my 2500 plus contacts. Now, I have to select an alphabet and then keep scrolling the to reach the right contact which is to be updated. In case of letter S alone, I have more than 400 contacts! In case of Symbian and Windows, this issue was not there and I could search the right contact to be updated. PLEASE HELP.
     
  9. DesireMe

    DesireMe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    777
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    777
    78
    78
    Poker
    Strathaven
    I like using Google Gesture search app for sorting and navigating through contacts.
     
  10. Eugene's Mac

    Eugene's Mac Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    105
    13
    38
    PS. Contacts can be Merged on google and then synced back to the phone.
     
  11. sanjg2k1

    sanjg2k1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010

    Jul 17, 2010
    32
    0
    15
    My question remains still unanswered. When I want to update an existing contact, I am taken to all the contacts and then I have to scroll to alphabet with which the contact is starting and then manually select the right contact to be updated. Google search doesn't work there.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...