1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support No Weather Location Available.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by erickim55, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. erickim55

    erickim55 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I have the stock News/Weather widget on my main screen and when I try to Use my Location setting, the weather widget displays No Weather Location Available. I tried turning on my gps and wifi but it still doesn't work. The news part updates fine its just the weather that is not working. It was working for a month and then it stopped working. Anyone know a fix for this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. herojames

    herojames Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    31
    0
    15
    Orange retail advisor
    Walsall UK
    mine stopped working in my house, i moved outside and once i had good 3g signal i came back. been working fine since in and outside

    james
     
  3. erickim55

    erickim55 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I have full 3g signal so I don't know what the problem might be.
     
  4. MartinS

    MartinS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,111
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009

    I guess you have already checked that you haven't done something funny with the refresh rate?
     
  5. daffyduck

    daffyduck Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    This problem has happened to me a few times......

    The solution is to go into the Weather app and force an update through the Menu.....should work, as it does for me!
    Cheers
    Pete
     
  6. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
    As standard it only updates every 6 hours, so if it misses the location at that time, you'll be stuck with a 6 hour 'no location' message.

    Either manually do it as above, or adjust the refresh rate.
     
  7. erickim55

    erickim55 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Tried to update it manually and it still shows No weather location available. It was set to update every 30 minutes. Do I need syncing or gps on to have this work?
     
  8. FLT

    FLT Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009

    Jun 18, 2009
    147
    1
    36
    .be
    Did you allow your phone to access your location in the settings?
     
  9. erickim55

    erickim55 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    yes the location is on
     
  10. mrquick

    mrquick Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    bump this happens to me also. I can get my location in google maps fine. I can set the location manually using my zip code and that also works. However when I set the weather app to use my location, it says it attempts to acquire it, but eventually times out.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...