1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support No weather on my HTC clock

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by t5800512, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. t5800512

    t5800512 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    17
    1
    16
    I don't know how I did it, but some how I have lost the weather part of the HTC digital clock (the one that comes stock with the Eris).

    I have tried everything I can think of to get it back. Anyone have any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Terry4505

    Terry4505 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    25
    0
    15
    This happens to me when I use TasKiller as well. It comes back in a few minutes, or if I touch the area where the weather usually is.
     
  3. dave.helm

    dave.helm Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    34
    1
    16
    Concur on task killer. Also, shows the HTC screen as if it is rebooting.

    Anyone know a link about video downloadnot playing?
     
    joemoe90 likes this.
  4. nikwashere

    nikwashere Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009

    Dec 21, 2009
    8
    0
    5
    I have same thing. started immediately after update. cannot update the info.
    says No Weather data available.
     
  5. t5800512

    t5800512 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    17
    1
    16
    It has been days now and the weather part has not come back. I have removed the clock from my home scene and then gone to HTC Widgets --> clock and added it back. It comes back the same way. Just light gray with no weather. I'm unable to uninstall the clock, or I would completely uninstall and the reinstall it.

    Is the HTC clock with the weather a combination of two applications? I just don't get it.
     
  6. droid-dohrk

    droid-dohrk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    90
    2
    16
    The HTC Clock and Weather (together) is + > HTC widget > Clock 3
    However, it stopped updating weather a few weeks ago for me.
    I have my widget set to Current Location and it says I am in Albuquerque, New Mexico.
    It doesn't know "New Mexico" spelled out. If I add it as Albuquerque, NM it will update just fine. However, I'd like it to be "Current Location" so when I move around it will update to where I currently am, but that doesn't work anymore.
     
  7. hondito

    hondito Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    I'm having a similar problem with the clock/weather widget on my Hero. I have it set to Current City and I noticed the other day that the weather wasn't updating. ( I live in Long Beach, CA) It was stuck on one weather. I especially noticed when it still said partly sunny at 11pm. :)
    I thought it was just the current city function that was having trouble registering but when I go to other cities nearby it updates fine. And when I specifically set it to Long Beach, CA, it was still stuck and not updating.

    Anyone else having this problem? Is there something wrong with the weather equipment in Long Beach?

    I'm at a loss.
     
  8. t5800512

    t5800512 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    17
    1
    16
    Thanks for your ideas. I really appreciate it.

    Hondito, I saw were you had mentioned the spelling thing in a different thread. My home state is set to TX rather than Texas, so I don't think the long spelling is it. There is no weather at all on my clock, just a gray rectangle where it once was. So, there is nothing to be out of date. Nuts!

    Droid-dohrk, do you know how to combine the weather and clock widget? I have tried deleting and adding them both, but they don't want to overlap. There must be some trick, but I can't seem to figure it out.

    Maybe I should use this as an excuse to buy "beautiful widget".
     
  9. droid-dohrk

    droid-dohrk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009

    Dec 17, 2009
    90
    2
    16
    Hello,

    The Clock and Weather together is just 1 widget. You go to HTC widgets and you add Clock #3/12. Then it asks you to select a City, either choose Current City (that doesn't work for me) or add a city.

    I was thinking if you just have a gray rectangle and no City name, do you have all your Settings > Location options unchecked and it doesn't know where you are? Or do you have a City name in the box, but you get no weather icon (That's the problem I have), then you can remove and re-add the widget but this time Add a City instead of using Current City.
     
  10. t5800512

    t5800512 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009

    Dec 20, 2009
    17
    1
    16
    OMG! It is working now. I had done that a dozen times, but selected current city or my city that was already there. This time, there was no existing city, so I added it (as droid-dohrk suggested), and it came right up.

    If this ever happens to anyone in the future, delete all of your cities, and then remove the clock. Then add the clock (number 3) back and add your city. That should do it.

    Thank you everyone for your help. Droid-dohrk, you nailed it! Special thanks to you.
     
  11. hondito

    hondito Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Droid-dhork's suggestion seemed to work. I reloaded the clock and was able to get weather by entering my city name (long beach, ca) instead of current city.

    However, does anyone know how to fix the Current City bug? I'd like to have my weather update as I move around and that doesn't seem to work.
     
  12. brianc2112

    brianc2112 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010

    Jan 20, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I too would like to be able to have my locale move with me on the clock. It still doesnt seem to work. Anybody find a solution for this one?
     
  13. isherwood

    isherwood Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    94
    40
    23
    Male
    Web UI Developer
    St. Cloud, MN
    Thought I would add the solution to this thread from here. I hadn't been getting weather after the 2.1 update, nor could I add any local cities. I still can't locate any cities, but at least it's following me automatically.

    Menu > Settings > Accounts & Sync, then check [Background data] and [Auto-sync].
     
  14. weatherfix

    weatherfix Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    1
    3
    6
    I've got tje answer for current city weather in the clock.... ok here you go.... go to settings.... location..... click the box for "use wireless networks" it doesn't seem like the fix but.... it is.
     
  15. MareBear133

    MareBear133 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    YES! i lost my "current location" and check online for HOURS trying to figure out how to get it back. the settings > location > use wireless networks is TOTALLY the fix! ugh. i wish i had the 2.5 hours of my life back that i tried to use figuring it out on my own! love it! - Evo 4g
     
  16. huck

    huck Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009

    Oct 30, 2009
    1
    0
    5
    The same thing happened to me. Go to settings- location- and make sure "Use wireless networks" is checked. I don't remember un checking that but I guess I did. I made sure that it was checked and it worked again.
     
  17. furnace

    furnace Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    8
    0
    25
    NYC
    This fix is not working for me. I have "Use Wireless Networks" turned on.

    I'm on an Evo 4G and my Android Version is 2.3.5

    Anyone have any other suggestions?

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...