1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support No Web when connected to 3G on my HTC Desire

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Newgrass, Apr 25, 2011.

  1. Newgrass

    Newgrass Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008

    Nov 12, 2008
    7
    0
    5
    When connected to 3G I can not browse any website, pages just fail to load and there is no specific error message. I have tried 4 different browsers, emptied the cache and history etc. Web browsing via wifi works fine.
    However on 3G I can stream from Spotify, download and install apps, then use apps that require the internet to post info, like Twitter.
    I can use Google maps, I can retrieve and send e-mail via Gmail, but I just can't browse the web.
    I've scanned for virus's (none found), have had my local T-Mobile shop take a look and they were stumped too.
    Any ideas?
    Cheers
     

    Advertisement

  2. GrumpyDroid

    GrumpyDroid Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Unfortunately I can't offer a solution. I have exactly the same problem for several weeks already. Found out yesterday that if I set-up a wifi hotspot with my phone I can use another device to browse the web successfully!:thinking: Assuming that the wifi-hotspot feature is basically acting like a router towards the 3G network, this would lead to the conclusion that at least html traffic passes over the 3G connection. So it is not that there is some kind of firewall blocking the webbrowser.
    I was wondering whether the browser traffic on the phone is somehow 'blocked' by an incorrect proxy or routing configuration, but I don't know of any way to test that (as far as I can see the proxy setting for my 3G connection is correct).

    All help urgently welcome.
     
  3. amit_eighty8

    amit_eighty8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    183
    12
    58
    Software Engineer
    Delhi
    well check you apn settings......

    i have not excatlly same problem ..but for browsing on default browser i have to use different APN settings...while any other app require other APN settings ...means i have two APN ... i switch them accordingly...
     
  4. GrumpyDroid

    GrumpyDroid Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Dear amit_eighty8,

    Thanks for your reply but:
    - all applications that do not depend on the browser manage to use the APN configuration withour any problems. I get google maps, stock market stats, e-mail, newsfeeds (just can't switch to the full article because that requires the webbrowser), .... The only programs that are unable to get data off the 3G connection are webbrowser based programs.

    Any other suggestions?
    Maybe somebody has any ideas how to debug where things go wrong?
     
  5. amit_eighty8

    amit_eighty8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    183
    12
    58
    Software Engineer
    Delhi
    well on which network you r and where:thinking:
     
  6. Newgrass

    Newgrass Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008

    Nov 12, 2008
    7
    0
    5
    After confirming my APN settings were the same as those shown on the T-Mobile site, I decided I had no choice but to back up all my settings & Apps and do a factory reset.
    Glad to say after a reboot 3G browsing was restored.
    None the wiser why it failed before though.
     
  7. amit_eighty8

    amit_eighty8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    183
    12
    58
    Software Engineer
    Delhi
    congrats buddy...nice move
     
  8. SaifulXIII

    SaifulXIII Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 4, 2011

    May 4, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    is there any way rather than reset?
     
  9. amit_eighty8

    amit_eighty8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    183
    12
    58
    Software Engineer
    Delhi
    try deleting APN than reboot ; add new APN s then watch if it works
     
    SaifulXIII likes this.
  10. SaifulXIII

    SaifulXIII Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 4, 2011

    May 4, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    found the solution already... u juz need to make ur proxy number to nothing.. then u can surf well for airtel(india) with 3G :p
     
  11. amit_eighty8

    amit_eighty8 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    183
    12
    58
    Software Engineer
    Delhi
    i thinks that the default settings of mobile office....?
     
  12. GrumpyDroid

    GrumpyDroid Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011

    Apr 27, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    My network is Mobistar in Belgium, but I found it hard to believe that has anything to do with it. As indicated before, I can use the phone as a wifi hotspot and browse webpages from my laptop. At the network level that should not be any different from browsing with my phone directly??

    I have nevertheless given the removal of the proxysetting a go and first test indicates that this may have solved the problem. So basically the proxyserver of my provider may have blocked me from browsing the web on my phone......!
    I may need to have a word with them.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...