1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root (noob) - Upgrade HTC Desire to Froyo, but not root.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MrCheese, Sep 16, 2010.

  1. MrCheese

    MrCheese Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    Warning - confussed noob.

    Currently running on HTC Desire (Telstra):
    Build Ver: 1.16.841.1

    I have downloaded from Shipped ROMS:
    RUU_Bravo_Froyo_HTC_WWE_2.10.405.2_R_Radio_32.44.0 0.32U_5.09.05.30_2_release_142828_signed.exe

    If I do not want to root, do I just run the above EXE?
    Can I downgrade afterwards by just using the HTC Telstra ROM EXE? (_HTC Desire_RUU_Bravo_Telstra_WWE_1.16.841.1_Radio_32.3 0.00.28U_4.05.00.11_release_126124_signed.exe)
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
  3. EddyOS

    EddyOS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,681
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    1,681
    283
    163
    Technical Support
    Liverpool, Merseyside
    That's the right ROM, it's the latest one. You'll need a gold card though to do the update as you have a branded phone. What ROM are you currently on? To check go to Settings>About phone>Software information

    In terms of rolling back, you can do it but it involves downgrading the HBOOT. You can find instructions on how to do it here:

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=768256
     
    velnaykkar, MrCheese and SUroot like this.
  4. teppic74

    teppic74 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    441
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    441
    146
    68
    You can downgrade with that RUU providing you have an AMOLED screen (it will break an SLCD screen), otherwise you'll have to downgrade to the unbranded release.
     
  5. MrCheese

    MrCheese Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    Please forgive my lack of understanding here. Still trying to work this all out.

    Software Information:
    Firmware version: 2.1-update1
    Baseband version: 32.30.00.28U_4.05.00.11
    Kernel version: 2.6.29-3cb3dfbf
    htc-kernel@and18-2 #1
    Build number: 1.16.841.1 CL171554 release-keys
    Software number: 1.16.841.1
    Browser version: WebKit 3.1

    The ROM file (RUU_Bravo_Froyo_HTC_WWE_2.10.405.2_R_Radio_32.44.00.32U_5.09.05.30_2_release_142828_signed.exe) is a windows installer that looks like it will update the phone via USB.

    So because my phone is branded this will not work unless I use a Gold card?

    I have read a couple of guides on Gold cards, but haven't quite got the point yet. I think the ones I have seen are for Linux.:thinking:
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
  7. MrCheese

    MrCheese Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    Thanks all.

    So Once I make this Gold card do I just put it into the Phone and run RUU_Bravo_Froyo_HTC_WWE_2.10.405.2_R_Radio_32.44. 00.32U_5.09.05.30_2_release_142828_signed.exe on my PC
    or do I have to put the above EXE or something else on the Gold card?
     
  8. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Goldcard in phone.
    Connect to pc with htc sync (in htc sync mode and usb debugging on)
    Run ruu from your pc.
     
    MrCheese likes this.
  9. MrCheese

    MrCheese Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    Thanks again to all.
    I am going to try and make this Gold card as soon as I get a chance.

    Just a few things I don't get though - Other than the card being made "special", I can't seem to find any info on what this Gold card actally is.
    - Why do I have to go to a web site and get a code emailed to me. Can't this be generated by the program? (makes me concrend this part).
    - I heard that the card can only be used a few times, then you have to make a new one. Is that right?
     
  10. MrCheese

    MrCheese Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    36
    1
    16
  11. EddyOS

    EddyOS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,681
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    1,681
    283
    163
    Technical Support
    Liverpool, Merseyside
    Did you actually extract the RAR file before trying to run the progra? If not, that's why it's not working as I've got W7 x64 Ultimate and it's fine
     
  12. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    also works on my 7 x86
     
  13. barefootpilot

    barefootpilot Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    118
    26
    43
  14. MrCheese

    MrCheese Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    36
    1
    16

    Silly me.
    This error was due to not having the Dot Net Framework installed.

    Program runs, but is unable to retrieve CID.
     
  15. MrCheese

    MrCheese Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    36
    1
    16
    Hi All.

    Just looking for some more help here.
    I have created a Goldcard and attemtping to run:
    RUU_Bravo_Froyo_HTC_WWE_2.10.405.2_R_Radio_32.44.00.32U_5.09.05.30_2_release_142828_signed.exe.

    It gets to a screen saying waiting for bootloader (after it has reset the phone).
    The phone sits on a screen with HTC on it and the PC evetually comes up with an error saying my phone is not connected to the USB cable.

    I can't do anything on the phone unless I remove the battery after which it starts up as normal as nothing has occured.

    Any help is appreciated.
     
  16. MrCheese

    MrCheese Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010

    Sep 16, 2010
    36
    1
    16

    I am not having any luck running this RUU.
    If I set USB debugging to on, the program cannot connect to the phone at all.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...