1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

"Not a Sprint Hero"? Kitchen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by GibsonD90, May 15, 2010.

  1. GibsonD90

    GibsonD90 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    49
    3
    16
    For some reason, when I try to root, Kitchen is saying that I don't have a stock Sprint rom.

    The phone details on the first page of Kitchen say this though:

    Model: HERO200

    Sprint Software: 1.44.557.2

    I passed all the tests with Kitchen but still after attempting to root it tells me that it failed and I get a exclamation point on my screen. I've tried a few times now and even clicked the box that says 'Flash RA 1.2.3' which you are to use if you have problems.

    I do have a Hero, and it is the Sprint version, although it is not from Sprint, but another carrier. Not sure if that matters though.

    Please help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Danokan

    Danokan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    186
    18
    38
    Is this the NEW Kitchen?

    If so.. I don't know. I had the same problem with it. I could never get it done with Flips new Kitchen.

    I had to use the Pre-Kitchen and it worked perfectly.
     
  3. GibsonD90

    GibsonD90 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    49
    3
    16
    I started with the New Kitchen, but when that failed, since I had original installed the prekitchen, I tried it and had the same problem. :-(
     
  4. Taterus Maximus

    Taterus Maximus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    267
    27
    43
    Student, Verizon Customer Care
    Boise, ID for the moment
  5. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
  6. GibsonD90

    GibsonD90 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    49
    3
    16
    Yeah, I totally failed.. I've always heared of this phone referred to as the 'sprint-hero' because of it's design. I have a Cellular South carrier though. Apparently there is no way to unroot my version, and thus I could severly screw it up, so i may not attempt anymore.
     
  7. ptowsvc

    ptowsvc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    12
    1
    16
    hi,newbee here,i live in hawaii,my carrier is Mobi PCS,and i have a non sprint htc hero[cdma].firmware 1.5,baseband 1.04.04.10.09,kernel 2.6.27-6bc66721 htc-kernel@and18-2#958,build number1.62.556.1 cl112492 release-keys,software verison 1.62.556.1 is there any chance of rooting this phone?my goal is to root and install a new rom like damagecontrol or similar.please help!!1Mahalo
     
  8. mysticmead

    mysticmead Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,348
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    1,348
    175
    143
    Kingston, GA
    How to Root Non-Sprint (Cellular South, Bluegrass Cellular, etc) CDMA Hero - xda-developers read that.. if it says yes, then go for it.. if not.. then bummer. as far as running DC, forget it unless you know all the settings that need to be changed in order to work with your provider. You'll have to find a ROM that is made for your provider
     
  9. MattX13

    MattX13 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    32
    2
    16
    Hi, noob here too. Only had my HTC Hero for a week, and I freakin' love this phone. Calling it a phone is kind of an insult to such a marvel of technology though! I was reading and getting all excited about rooting my phone, but it looks like I'm S.O.L. on that. I'm with Carolina West Cellular.
    A couple of my buddies have Sprint Heros and both show an option to search for firmware updates in the settings menu, mine doesn't have that option.
     
  10. Fenga Papit

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    487
    38
    43
    Like a couple of other non-Sprint HTC Hero CDMA users have been reffered to in this thread, go here with rooting your non-Sprint Hero > How to Root Non-Sprint (Cellular South, Bluegrass Cellular, etc) CDMA Hero - xda-developers
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...