1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Not able to place or receive calls

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by fuzio1963, Apr 10, 2011.

  1. fuzio1963

    fuzio1963 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    248
    22
    38
    Male
    Chicago, IL
    I am in 60074, Palatine, IL. Last Thu i noticed a lot of missed calls on my youmail account page. Tried to make the call, and display stayed at "dialing", then after about 30 sec i got "call has been lost" message. I called VZW support X times, and already been sure that my phone is faulty. Finally, yesterday i called them again to check the status of trouble ticket. I asked, if there more complaints like mine. They told me, yeah - there are 7 more exactly like mine complaints. Anybody else around here have the same problem? :thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. swr2000

    swr2000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    93
    4
    16
    I had a similar issue. It was resolved bc they didn't have my TB activated correctly on my account, I believe there was an issue with an incorrect MEID/Sim card.
     
  3. fuzio1963

    fuzio1963 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    248
    22
    38
    Male
    Chicago, IL
    That does not apply to me.......when i am about 2-3 miles away from my home area, all is just perfect...
     
  4. lambo172

    lambo172 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    48
    1
    16
    I had that issue, but after switching to lte from the LTE app switcher, it got fixed. If you have that, try that!
     
  5. fuzio1963

    fuzio1963 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    248
    22
    38
    Male
    Chicago, IL
    That was weird at first, but my 4G connection is fine. And I did switch from it to 3G, back and forth. I am just unable to place or receive phone calls.
     
  6. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:



    I've seen some provisioning errors that don't necessarily cut your phone service completely. A lot has to do with the specific tower in your area. My guess is when you go to a different tower the new tower allows your phone to connect without issue. Do the identifiers on the phone's hardware match that of the software? I'd go to a Verizon store and make sure those identifiers (IMEI etc) are correct and your phone is provisioned correctly.
     
  7. fuzio1963

    fuzio1963 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    248
    22
    38
    Male
    Chicago, IL
    All numbers matched, but i will go to the store anyway.....thanks.
     
  8. TxGoat

    TxGoat Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Oh and I was having some issues with my TB, bought on the 1st day it was released, and they had to swap it because they told me that my build date is part of a batch of phones that had IMEI numbers that were transposed so hopefully a swap will resolve your issue.
     
  9. fuzio1963

    fuzio1963 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    248
    22
    38
    Male
    Chicago, IL
    Looks like it has been fixed! No more issues since this morning here.... :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...