1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Not able to send picture texts

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by paulhf, May 1, 2011.

  1. paulhf

    paulhf Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    I have been experienciing this problem lately. I would try sending a picture txt on my phone and it will not send. I am using GO SMS Pro and I have in fact tried sending pictures through the default Messages app and it still does not work. When I try sending it shows that it is trying to send but it never fully does. I also tried sending to multiple people and does not work. This doesnt happen all the time but it has been happening quite often lately. Does anyone know what could be causing the problem? Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. akanatrix

    akanatrix Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011

    Are you in a 3G area, close to a 4G area?
     
  3. paulhf

    paulhf Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    If my house, the mobile network is really unstable. Outside 4g works fine for most of the time.
     
  4. akanatrix

    akanatrix Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011

    What do you mean by the mobile network is unstable?
     
  5. paulhf

    paulhf Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Like the icon will be there (4G or 3G) but I'd try browsing and I'd get nothing. It just turns on and off randomly
     
  6. akanatrix

    akanatrix Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011

    Try locking the radio to only 4G or only 3G and see if it improves. You go into the phone dialer and input *#*#4636#*#*, choose phone information. LTE mode for only 4G, CDMA auto (PRL) for only 3G. You can change it back to normal by using CDMA + LTE/EvDo auto.
     
  7. paulhf

    paulhf Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    I have locked it before on 3G only and I believe I still experienced problems. I'll try locking it on 4G only
     

Share This Page

Loading...