1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Not Registered on Network

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BlazeHN, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. BlazeHN

    BlazeHN Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012

    Apr 25, 2012
    18
    3
    36
    Hello friends.

    I got a S3 bought on the Tigo carrier, but I needed it to use it on Claro carrier. The day they give the phone to me I tested my Claro Sim and since all was good I decided to buy it. And actually it worked all fine for like 2 months, then suddently I got a "Cannot Register on Network" message, while on this state I cant make/recive phone calls or SMS but oddly I still have full 3G internet with no problem. Removing battery / SIM used to solve the problem sometimes but not anymore. I tried change SIM for a new one and still the same problem. Tried hard reset aswell and didnt helped. Its weird because I used it on Claro perfectly for 2 months then this happened. If I put a Tigo SIM it works all good. =/

    What do you suggest me to do? I need to use my Claro number.

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    28,613
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    28,613
    22,088
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Have you tried to call your Claro carrier?
     
  3. BlazeHN

    BlazeHN Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012

    Apr 25, 2012
    18
    3
    36
    Yes, went to their agency and all, they dindt gave me any real solution (mostly because its a Tigo phone I suppose)
     
  4. madserboo

    madserboo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012

    Jul 13, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Very same as me, mine is been sent back to samsung next week
     
  5. hitman72

    hitman72 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013

    Jan 16, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    Hi, if u r still having this problem with your S3 i may have a cure for it, i had the same annoying problem. My network is o2 uk. i spoke to them & they said they had no network issues in my area, so i took the back cover off my S3 & then i removed my sim card, i gave it a good clean & then i applied a bit of pressure to the small silver tray where u insert the sim card to give it a tighter fit & after i inserted my sim card back in the phone & re-started it i've had no problem since. Hope this works for u. Good luck
     
  6. UserName872

    UserName872 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    621
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    621
    89
    78
    Network Administrator
    Philadelphia, PA
    Did you buy it from a retailer or an individual? You are sure it is unlocked for other carriers and additionally, is it possible that the device was reported stolen?
     

Share This Page

Loading...