1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Not working quick reply

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by boblo, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. boblo

    boblo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    198
    23
    38
    omg...... the new liquidsense 2.1.1. isnt working...(bootloop) also i did full wipe(except battery which usually doesnt matter) and did firerat....(i redownload it and still doesnt work)
     

    Advertisement

  2. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    Did you try reflashing your recovery to get rid of FireRat mod? That will probably solve your boot loop issues.

    I have never used FireRat mod, so I am not sure if it works with Liquid Sense 2.1. I hope someone knows the answer.
     
  3. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,520
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,520
    8,390
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Try downloading the new LS release, and might be time to switch to GB with us, LOL, if it still does not work, do a full wipe as I describe in many threads, and then re flash your LS, you sure you didn't flash a kernel ??


     
  4. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    I really think it is the FireRat mod causing the issue. He would need to reflash his recovery to get rid of that.

    It might be that he is setting the size too small when using FireRat mod. I guess we will hear what he has to say.
     
  5. boblo

    boblo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    198
    23
    38
    no i tried reflashing, and i have big numbers like 185, so no problemo but i like sense......(the new release) anyway, flashing the recovery WONT work
     
  6. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    Okay, then. Try what DonB said above.

    If that does not work, then I am not sure what to tell you. I hope you can get it worked out.
     
  7. boblo

    boblo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    198
    23
    38
    k im gona go back to gb or try it just ONE more time
     
  8. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,520
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,520
    8,390
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Before you go to GB, make sure you wipe as I have describes below and then make sure you flash bot GB and the new Gapps.

    Full wipe for flashing

    Wipe data/Factory Reset
    Wipe cache partition
    Advance/Wipe Davlik cache

    Go to Mounts and Storage

    Partitions Menu/Format Boot
    Partition Menu/Format System
    Partition Menu/Format data
    Partition Menu/Format Cache

    "Do Not Format SD Card"


    aospCMod-20110310-signed.zip
    MD5: 0f0cb1b23c6b4f0544a5f5008655e1ac
    gapps-gb-20110307-signed
    MD5: 29efd1cc5457849b10d4f0dc31f7f04c


     
  9. boblo

    boblo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    198
    23
    38
    thats what i did
     
  10. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,520
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,520
    8,390
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    You saw what Genuser posted in your thread in reference to your FRM settings, also saying if set to tight your Rom won't boot up, see below

    click HERE
     
  11. boblo

    boblo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    198
    23
    38
    my numbers are 185 (4 or 2), is that tight?
     
  12. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,520
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,520
    8,390
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    I have no clue I do not use FRM, you would need to post in that thread over @ XDA, or I am sure those that use that Mod can guide you.


     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...