1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Note 4 international use sprint

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Armine Vardanyan, Jun 2, 2016.

  1. Armine Vardanyan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016

    Jun 2, 2016
    5
    0
    15
    Female
    Hi everyone. I'm trying to use my Galaxy Note 4 in Armenia, but am having issues with the sim. Before leaving the US, I called sprint and they unlocked my phone for international use. I was told that now that it's unlocked, I can use it with any sim card from any carrier abroad. Now, I bought a sim card and my phone is not working with it. I took it to a Samsung store here in Armenia and was told that although the phone is unlocked, it will not work here. Does anyone know why that is, and what can be done? I will be here for 2 months and it's really difficult not having a phone especially in a foreign country.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,125
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,125
    3,048
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    You can check to see if the phone is compatible with the provider and country.

    http://willmyphonework.net

    Not familiar with Sprint branded devices but do know there network is CDMA where most of the world uses GSM.
    Inter you phone and carrier info in the link above and it will tell you what radio bands are compatible if any.
     
    AZgl1500 likes this.
  3. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,144
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    @Jfalls63 has said it straight, Sprint and Verizon are CDMA and will not work in most other places.

    You have to check to see what bands the carrier you are wanting to use in Armenia offers.
    If the VZW/Sprint version of your phone does not have that band plan, there is nothing you can do to make it work.

    You will have to see if there is a CDMA provider in Armenia, and if not, then you will have to buy a different phone that will work there.... a GSM type phone.
     
  4. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,125
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,125
    3,048
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    You should have 2&3g with most carrier's there but no 4glte
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Armine Vardanyan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016

    Jun 2, 2016
    5
    0
    15
    Female
    I checked and this is what I got:
    Carrier Network does not support 4G LTE.

    Does this mean there's no way to use it here?


     
  6. Armine Vardanyan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016

    Jun 2, 2016
    5
    0
    15
    Female
    I am trying to use Beeline here, so since it it shows to be compatible with 2g and 3 g, what is the reason it still isn't working?


     
  7. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,125
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,125
    3,048
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    You probably need to make a few changes in Settings to switch to GSM network. Not sure where it would be on Note 4 but on my Motorola it's Settings - Wireless and Networks - More- preferred network type. You would also need to set the correct APN settings.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Armine Vardanyan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016

    Jun 2, 2016
    5
    0
    15
    Female
    I have changed the network to GSM. Would you happen to know how to set the APN settings? Thanks so much for your help!
     
  9. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,125
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,125
    3,048
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
  10. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,125
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,125
    3,048
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    APN settings should be provided by the new carrier that supplied the sim
     
  11. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,125
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,125
    3,048
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
  12. Armine Vardanyan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016

    Jun 2, 2016
    5
    0
    15
    Female
    Ah i thought it was supposed to be sprint apn settings. Got you! I'll contact them tomorrow (it's almost 5am here). Thanks so much!!

     
  13. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,125
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,125
    3,048
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Glad to help and hope you get it sorted.
     
  14. Patti28

    Patti28 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016

    Jun 4, 2016
    7
    3
    6
    Once you got the apn settings just go to settings-->wireless and networks-->more-->mobile networks-->apn..don't forget to save it [emoji5]
     

Share This Page

Loading...