1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Notification bar power controls

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Duv, Jun 11, 2012.

  1. Duv

    Duv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    67
    7
    16
    Hi guys,just got my one x last night,and on my desire I had power controls in the notification bar,and I really miss having the ease of turning stuff on and off that way.

    Is this only supported on 3rd party launchers,or is it hidden in the settings on Sense?
     

    Advertisement

  2. hogofddyn_

    hogofddyn_ Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    49
    2
    16
    Graphic Illustrator
    Cardiff, Wales
    I don't think it's supported in the official ROM as I can't find the settings either.

    I just use the provided HTC switch widgets as a workaround (though obviously you need to exit back to the homescreen to change anything, but I can live with that).
     
  3. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,526
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,526
    22,967
    3,118
    Scotland
    Yeah, it was one of the things they stripped out of Sense 4.0 to make it "lighter" by all accounts.

    ATM, the only way to get this back is to root and install a custom ROM by the looks of things.
     
  4. dylando808

    dylando808 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    229
    28
    63
    Hawaii, USA
    No need to root. Just download an app called "Power Controls" in the Play store. It's free and allows you to put a power control widget in the notification pane. Really useful. And you can hide the little icon so it doesn't take up room on the bar.
     
    Ziani, melll, earful and 2 others like this.
  5. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,526
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,526
    22,967
    3,118
    Scotland
    I didn't know that was possible without root, thanks! :)
     
  6. Duv

    Duv Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    67
    7
    16
    That's a great find, thank you
     
  7. melll

    melll Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    444
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    444
    35
    43
    I do it all
    Toronto Ontario
    Nice, this is a great app, thanks a lot!!
     
  8. dylando808

    dylando808 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011

    Feb 12, 2011
    229
    28
    63
    Hawaii, USA
    no prob. i saw it on another site as just another Power Control widget but wasn't aware it could be put in the notification bar, until i messed with it a bit more and imagine my surprise when i found out it could. lol
     
  9. 3djedi

    3djedi Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012

    Jun 10, 2012
    45
    0
    15
    Excellent find! thanks. just what I have been looking for!
     
  10. nbm400

    nbm400 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    54
    12
    18
    St. Louis
    FWIW I couldn't find "Power Controls" in the play store. I did run across Widgetsoid2.x which allowed me to do the same thing.
     
  11. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #157
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,271
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,271
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
  12. gibbs1984

    gibbs1984 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #162
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,005
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    It's really strange because HTC have put the code in the ROM to have the quick settings but for some reason they haven't enabled it...

    Can't remember if they have in Jelly Bean either, since I run a custom ROM the dev just enabled it and it has no effect on performance at all (apart from making life easier) so I really can't understand why they put it in there but didn't enable it...
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...