1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Notification Light

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by michaelkingdom, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. michaelkingdom

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    33
    1
    16
    My Thunderbolt seems to only display the notification light sometimes. For example, right no I have an unopened email, the phone is in standby and no light is blinking.

    Sometimes it does, sometimes it doesn't.

    I'm coming from a Droid 1 which ALWAYS blinked.

    Thoughts?
     

    Advertisement

  2. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    I'm pretty sure it stops blinking after a while? I'm not 100% certain, but I noticed it would randomly stop on my Eris, Inc and now Bolt
     
  3. GFA

    GFA Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    264
    26
    43
    Grad Student
    TN
    Mine definitely stops blinking after a while. It's not even that long of a period of time either.
     
  4. skinien

    skinien Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    634
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    634
    86
    78
    I was wondering the same thing. Another user stated that it stops after 5 minutes.
     
  5. lamoglinsgal

    lamoglinsgal Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,044
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    1,044
    115
    143
    Virginia
    My Incredible stopped after five minutes. I haven't paid enough attention to see how long it is on the T-Bolt, but probably the same.
     
  6. dequardo

    dequardo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    478
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    478
    41
    43
    Update. I MAY have this solved. I use Easy Reminder for missed calls. That alone works for keeping the LED flashing for those.

    For SMS/MMS I DISabled Easy Reminder.

    In Handcent I have my Notifications settings as: Vibrate: Always; Vibrate pattern: Normal; Blink LED checked; Enable Remiders Checked; Number of Reminders, 'Keep Repeating; Reminder Interval, 15. This last setting I think is the key. I had it at 5 thinking it needed to be the same as the stock LED flash limit.

    Before the changes above I would get a vibrate reminder and inconsistent LED flash after 5 min. It's entirely possible that Handcent also updated their app's handling on the TBolt since last Thursday as they have had at least 2 revisisions. Good luck and please let me know if this works for you all.
     
  7. dequardo

    dequardo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    478
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    478
    41
    43
    Update 2:
    Well now I'm stumped. For some reason Handcent is staying active the entire time a reminder is firing!

    If it flashes for 60 min I'll see 60 minutes of run time in the battery use applet. Are others seeing this? :-(

    Mike
     
  8. silver9

    silver9 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    12
    3
    16
    I tried your settings. With a reminder time the 15 minutes, the LED blinks for 5 minutes, then is off for 10 minutes, then starts up again at the 15 minute mark for another 5 minutes. I changed the reminder time to 5 minutes and so far so good.

    I too see Handcent in the battery use report. However, which I tap on Handcent, the "use Details" indicates CPU total usage of 1 minute 50 seconds even though I have had the LED flashing for over an hour in my tests so far today. I think it may be okay.
     
  9. dequardo

    dequardo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    478
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    478
    41
    43
    This is very promising. What do you have for the '# of times to repeat' setting? 'Unlimited' or something else?

    TY!

    Mike
     

Share This Page

Loading...