1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Notification Ringtone Freezing

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kimberhein, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. kimberhein

    kimberhein Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012

    Oct 10, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    Somers, WI
    Just this weekend my notification ringtone for texts does not have sound. When I go into settings, sound settings, then notification ringtone, my phone freezes. I then get a message that says "Sorry! Activity Android System (in application Settings) is not responding. I get the option to either Force close or Wait. Any help would be appreciated...thank you!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Murf1

    Murf1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    594
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    594
    89
    88
    Male
    IT
    Indiana
    I don't really know why - just making guesses of things to try/check.

    Did you use a built in ringtone or a custom mp3? If you are using your own mp3, make sure it still exists where it was when you set it as a ringtone and that it is not corrupt (you can actually play it).
     
  3. kimberhein

    kimberhein Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012

    Oct 10, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    Somers, WI
    I have Ringdroid installed. My ringtones are still intact and usable, as long as the sound setting is not frozen. Ringdroid will also freeze; I need to shut the phone down and re-start, and that doesn't always work. Not sure if there is a conflict or not. I've had Ringdroid on for about 2 months and have just started noticing the problem. Thanks for the reply, it is appreciated!
     
  4. Murf1

    Murf1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    594
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    594
    89
    88
    Male
    IT
    Indiana
    That's the only guess I have. The only thing else I have to offer is when trying to troubleshoot software issues, try to think "what has changed?" around the time the issue started. Of course, there is always the possibility it is hardware related. In which case you'll have to contact Virgin. Good luck.
     

Share This Page

Loading...