1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General OALE mobile phone can't get signal in India?

Discussion in 'Smart Home' started by bellaxie2017, Oct 10, 2017.

  1. bellaxie2017

    bellaxie2017 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017

    Oct 10, 2017
    4
    0
    5
    Female
    My phone, OALE X1, which bought it from Dubai. It works well while in Dubai. But when get back to India, and change to India SIM card. The phone can't get the signal. Someone said there is one country code, which can crake. Someone said that I can change the original IMEI number to the local India IMEI number. But I have no idea both of that. What's wrong? How to do?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Dannydet

    Dannydet Android Expert
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    3,514
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016

    Jan 16, 2016
    3,514
    1,782
    818
    Male
    Graphics Manager / Sales
    USA
    Get out of India
     
    Daniel Fernandes likes this.
  3. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,547
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,547
    15,861
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Do you know what frequency bands it supports? (Normally it's easy to find this, but this is a pretty obscure phone and the specs I've found on a quick search have been unhelpful).

    Are you sure that it's not locked to a particular provider's SIMs?

    Have you spoken to your service provider about the problem?
     
    mikedt likes this.
  4. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,820
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,820
    13,797
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Are you using a Jio SIM? Because I believe that's a 4G LTE only network, and this phone does NOT have 4G LTE capability. Which means it wont work with that carrier. Other carriers in India should work, as long as they are 2G GSM and/or 3G HSDPA networks. FYI this is a budget dual-SIM Chinese device that doesn't have 4G LTE.
    http://www.oale.cc/
     
  5. bellaxie2017

    bellaxie2017 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017

    Oct 10, 2017
    4
    0
    5
    Female
    I checked the frequency band. It supports. I already confirmed with the OALE official service center, they said the phone is not locked by particular provider.
     
  6. bellaxie2017

    bellaxie2017 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017

    Oct 10, 2017
    4
    0
    5
    Female
    IDEA
     
  7. bellaxie2017

    bellaxie2017 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017

    Oct 10, 2017
    4
    0
    5
    Female
    Ouch
     

Share This Page

Loading...