1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Odd error message

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by HTTR, Jan 12, 2012.

  1. HTTR

    HTTR Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    474
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    474
    59
    53
    Male
    Virginia
    When I boot my phone, I get an error message (about 4-5 times) that pops up on the screen. It say "com.motorolla.home has unexpectedly stopped". I have no idea what this is clising down.

    I am running Go Launcher as a launcher, could this be the stock launcher fighting with Go Launcher?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    It surely is the stock launcher, why it FCs, is hard to tell.

    Before you switched to the 3rd party launcher, did you remove all shortcuts and widgets from the factory one?
     
    HTTR likes this.
  3. HTTR

    HTTR Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    474
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    474
    59
    53
    Male
    Virginia

    No,I did not do that. I do have home switcher, so I can switch, remove all and see if that helps. Thanks
     
  4. HTTR

    HTTR Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    474
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    474
    59
    53
    Male
    Virginia
    That may have helped. Is there any phone efficiency gain by using the stock launcher? I am running Go and have ADW because I like the customization. If these tend to clog up the works, I can certainly delte and go stock.

    I have not been on a stock phone is so long..lol. Too 'scared to root this one yet...not as easy as my last phone or forgiving!

    Deleted that stuff and still getting the message. May try stock
     
  5. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,680
    886
    313
    Jacksonville, Fl
    I'm using the Go Ex launcher on my phone, and not seeing that message.
    The phone is rooted, but on stock ROM, so I wouldn't expect that to make a difference.
     
    HTTR likes this.
  6. HTTR

    HTTR Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    474
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    474
    59
    53
    Male
    Virginia
    That is my goal to root the phone and still run stock. Thanks
     
  7. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    I use Go Ex and have not had these errors. I simply froze the Home Screen and got rid of it for now completely ;)
     
  8. HTTR

    HTTR Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    474
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    474
    59
    53
    Male
    Virginia
    That is the goal after root. I just am afraid to brick the phone!
     

Share This Page

Loading...