1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ODIN Troubles

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by pandorazboxx, Jan 1, 2011.

  1. pandorazboxx

    pandorazboxx Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Engineer
    I'm very new to this, but I've done some research here and was just trying to use Odin for the first time, based on a couple of threads that I've seen here. I might have made a boo boo though. :-/

    OK, so I was trying to flash bearsfan's rom. I put my phone in download mode. I opened up the Odin Multi Downloader v4.03. selected behold2.ops in the OPS slot, put the .md5 file in the PDA slot. I got an error that suggested the image wasn't correct, but the status box on the left said everything checked out fine. So I hit the Start button. Then I got the following in the message box:
    Code (Text):
    1. Download Start...
    2. <0> Create File...
    3. <1> StartThread Detected : 1
    4. <2> StartThread Detected : 0
    5. <3> StartThread Detected : 0
    6. <4> StartThread Detected : 0
    7. <5> StartThread Detected : 0
    8. <6> StartThread Detected : 0
    9. <7> StartThread Detected : 0
    10. <8> StartThread Detected : 0
    11. <1> setup connection...
    12. <1> odin mode.. check plcatform verification.
    13. <1> START!!!
    14. <1> check download environment.
    15. <1> e - big partition size!!
    16. <0> Destroy instant..
    17. <0> Killed timer
    There was also a big red FAIL box above the com port that the phone was mapped to.

    So I'm like hmmmm, that's weird. big partition size? Ok, ummm, let's just push the button one more time. (What's the worst that could happen?)

    So I pushed start again. I got the following in the message box next:
    Code (Text):
    1. Download Start...
    2. <0> Create File...
    3. <1> StartThread Detected : 1
    4. <2> StartThread Detected : 0
    5. <3> StartThread Detected : 0
    6. <4> StartThread Detected : 0
    7. <5> StartThread Detected : 0
    8. <6> StartThread Detected : 0
    9. <7> StartThread Detected : 0
    10. <8> StartThread Detected : 0
    11. <1> setup connection...
    And the red Fail box is still there. But the timer has been counting for at least 20 minutes now. I'm a little concerned because it still says setup connection, not something like flashing or whatever. It sounds to me like the thing is still trying to setup a connection. Would it say flashing once it has went through setup connection?

    Bigger question: Is it cool to disconnect the phone? It's still in download mode and this Odin counter keeps ticking. I don't want to brick the phone, so a little help would be good. I'm also worried that this computer is a little flaky and will crash while I'm not sitting in front of it.

    Also to get the phone out of download mode if I disconnect it, do I just unplug the battery?
     

    Advertisement

  2. pandorazboxx

    pandorazboxx Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Engineer
    OK, so after 40 minutes I figured it wasn't working and just unplugged it and took out the battery. Everything is still good. Except I haven't flashed a ROM yet. :mad:
     
  3. virusbetax

    virusbetax Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    215
    17
    38
    Rhode Island
    u should try using the pda and ops instead of one package and ops. who knows it worked for me =)
     
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    30
    2
    16
    Customer assc.
    West central wi
    Also i have heard that the usb cable has caused problems like that! Try a different cable! I had the same problem i changed computers and it was fine! A few things to rule out
     
  5. virusbetax

    virusbetax Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    215
    17
    38
    Rhode Island
    once us used a usb cable from the vibrant and my phone wouldnt show up on the screen.....then i found the original and used it on the same comp and it worked.....maybe thats your problem just like Fender said.
     

Share This Page

Loading...