1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Official 2.2 Froyo OTA thread

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SonicBoom, Aug 3, 2010.

?

How did your update to 2.2 turn out!

  1. I had never rooted, and it worked fine.

    108 vote(s)
    57.4%
  2. I had rooted, and it worked fine.

    66 vote(s)
    35.1%
  3. I had never rooted and got stuck at the MOTO screen.

    9 vote(s)
    4.8%
  4. I had rooted, and got stuck at the MOTO screen.

    5 vote(s)
    2.7%
  1. Droid_X-treme

    Droid_X-treme Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I never rooted and updated to 2.2 in less than 5 minutes with no hiccups. Loving 2.2!
     

    Advertisement

  2. tnstra

    tnstra Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010

    Mar 20, 2010
    91
    10
    18
    Male
    Material Relocation Engineer (Truck Driver)
    Upstate New York
    same exact problem ...... had to reset second phone and clear all data ..... it reset to Froyo 2.2 and seems to be much faster than the one that experienced no upgrade problem.
     
  3. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    6,727
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    6,727
    1,795
    333
    Male
    Private Security
    Seattle
    I was rooted, updated fine, still rooted. I am about to update my wife's X to froyo since she just got home from work. Hers was never rooted so it should just take a couple minutes and be fine. Ill let anyone know if I run into any problems but I doubt I will.
     
  4. mxsjw

    mxsjw Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    1,311
    171
    143
    Found my problem, I didn't have background data activated...works gooder now :D
     
  5. Billswood

    Billswood Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    108
    3
    36
    Raleigh NC
    Should I get the leaked 2.2 or not? Do I need to root to do it? I have heard people are having issues with the market after, does appbrain still work?
     
  6. jbhumph

    jbhumph Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    652
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    652
    54
    98
    No you don't need root. I went ahead and did the 2.2 update. I like it :)
     
  7. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    The 4700 score is a fluke. Not repeatable for sure.

    ~2200 is good though :)

    Speaking of which, here's mine, lol

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Leftyguy

    Leftyguy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,667
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    2,667
    102
    163
    Oregon Coast
    Think I'll wait for OTA. Too much confusion it seems right now.
    My X is doing just fine.
     
  9. Leftyguy

    Leftyguy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,667
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    2,667
    102
    163
    Oregon Coast
    I just realized that my Signature conflicks with what I just Posted...Hmmmm
     
  10. tbert

    tbert Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    99
    5
    16
    Student
    MA
    You guys are mean :p.
     
  11. NickDroid86

    NickDroid86 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    509
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    509
    21
    83
    Largo, FL
    Who had 4700? What does that mean, 4.7ghz?
     
  12. antnyh

    antnyh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    198
    26
    63
    Did you guys that updated with root have to move your su file or did you simply run the .zip file? Please advise. I already have the .zip file on my SD card and just waiting....don't want to loose root.
     
  13. Billswood

    Billswood Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    108
    3
    36
    Raleigh NC
    haha. I think I am going to wait too, too many things can go wrong, its just not worth it.
     
  14. kriscad

    kriscad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009

    Dec 15, 2009
    25
    1
    36

    Market works... just make sure to turn background databack on!

    I did it this morning... from that post that is stuck.

    It was easy... 1.2.3
     
  15. bsutton1

    bsutton1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    413
    13
    38
    Raleigh, NC
    I'm waiting for the official ota.
     
  16. tbert

    tbert Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    99
    5
    16
    Student
    MA
    No they're yanking your chain. You can modify your phone so Quadrant will give any arbitrary score.
     
  17. john0821

    john0821 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    256
    11
    38
    I'm waiting for the OTA myself although I don't know how long I'll be able to resist.
     
  18. Phantom_LS2

    Phantom_LS2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    150
    18
    58
    Mechanical Engineer
    Central Tx
    are you able to hit this on a consistent basis? if so what are you doing to make this happen?
     
  19. ImSpartacus

    ImSpartacus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    49
    2
    36
    This is exactly how I'm thinking right now.

    I can't wait to hear about some bug in the leaked update, and then that the fix will come a month after the official 2.2 ota.

    Idk, I'm just a pessimist. Maybe I'll make the jump tomorrow if things keeping looking up.
     
  20. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    6,727
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    6,727
    1,795
    333
    Male
    Private Security
    Seattle
    You need to move it from system/bin to system/xbin, use the instructions in the all things root section if you have any other problems. I updated just fine and still have root working perfectly. Oh and make sure you move it, not copy it, some people were having problems this morning that copied it.
     
  21. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    6,727
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    6,727
    1,795
    333
    Male
    Private Security
    Seattle
    Just updated my wife's non rooted X, worked fine, took about 10 minutes from start to finish.
     
  22. unknowndroid

    unknowndroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    49
    14
    18
    Not sure why that would happen. I used the manual update to update my D1 on a number of occassions. A few "official" released and some leaked. Never had issues with OTA's failing. If it was an "official" then I just didn't get an OTA push. If it was a leak and was a different version number, OTA would send the newer version.

    Trust me, this "leak" is an opportunity for Moto/VZW to get some free beta testing out of this. They aren't going to screw those who updated with the leak.

    Same thing happened with the EVO. People upgraded before the "official" was released and it was fine.
     
  23. mezdup

    mezdup Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    165
    17
    38
    i had that issue as well. i loaded appbrain and downloaded something, then tried market again and it worked fine.
     
  24. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    enabling stage fright by editing the build.prop file.

    there are 4 media lines that say something along the lines of stagefright = false

    Just switch them to true and see the results.

    2000+ is consistent.
     
  25. Phantom_LS2

    Phantom_LS2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    150
    18
    58
    Mechanical Engineer
    Central Tx
    What about for the non rooted casual user?
     

Share This Page

Loading...