1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Official Android 2.2 Discussion

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by colrey, May 1, 2010.

  1. matttye

    matttye Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,938
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    1,938
    379
    163
    Senior Legal Secretary
    Lincoln, England
    Wow, Froyo is so much faster! The Desire is fast enough but it seems so much more fluid especially when running third party apps and web browsing :eek:

    Startup time seems to have halved too.

    If anyone has a minor problem of the WiFi signal looking weak, just restart your phone and it fixes it :)

    Edit: you can really see the difference in speed by loading the applications list, opens instantly now woop :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. UKseagull

    UKseagull Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    325
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    325
    27
    43
    York UK
    Can't say that I've seen much difference in speed with the update. The 720p video is quite laggy, will post an example as soon as it's uploaded.

    How do we move apps to SD? Do they need to be reinstalled?
     
  3. mico4ever

    mico4ever Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    13
    3
    16
    im from australia and have a UK unlocked DESIRE...........ive got a question, after the upgrade has anyone lost their information or data(such as sms, mms, photos), i just want to be sure before i upgrade.
     
  4. mjpartyboy

    mjpartyboy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #202
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    479
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    479
    55
    53
    I've just done a manual check and my unbranded 3 Desire has prompted for 2.2. I'm installing it now.
     
  5. UKseagull

    UKseagull Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    325
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    325
    27
    43
    York UK
    No, it's all there.
     
    mico4ever likes this.
  6. robinta

    robinta Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    193
    8
    56
    I`ve got update (am on unbranded 3 phone) - had to remove some apps to get internal memory over 25mb but looking good so far !


    after all the panicking/whinging/slagging off over when will Froyo arrive - when`s the first `HTC shagged my phone with Froyo` thread going to appear !
     
  7. markuk

    markuk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Since the update, my phone signal been all over the place lol, got a signal 1 min and nothing the next.
     
  8. mico4ever

    mico4ever Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    13
    3
    16
    GREAT....now i have to get 25mb of free space!! 2.2 HERE I COME:D
     
  9. thorgoth

    thorgoth Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    39
    1
    16
    Greece
    got 2.2 also here in greece..at local time 15:00 phone (which was left with wifi on all night :)) ) prompt me to update.....froyo is cool man :))

    so where is that option to allowing all applications to auto-update?
     
  10. jimlad

    jimlad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    132
    6
    36
    mine keeps crashing and now stuck in a loop if i restart it just says updating and then will come up with force close or wait - :( either one i choose just loops back to the updating screen again... HTC bricked me! help!!!
     
  11. Beans

    Beans Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    20
    0
    15
    Architect
    Philippines
    hey guys.. im from the philippines and cant seem to have an update on froyo?.. my software number is 1.19.707.1 and runing firmware 2.1-update1.. can somebody help? hehe.. thanks
     
  12. eteyen1

    eteyen1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    134
    1
    36

    Agreed!
     
  13. svb123

    svb123 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    My Desire runs 1.19.161.5 and no update available, I'm guessing that means it's branded? How can I unbrand it with a mac?? :O(
     
  14. Selrach

    Selrach Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Good luck, jimlad.

    I am now downloading an update... in Kazakhstan of all places... I kid you not!

    Charlie
     
  15. UKseagull

    UKseagull Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    325
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    325
    27
    43
    York UK
  16. mjpartyboy

    mjpartyboy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #202
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    479
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    479
    55
    53
    My phone has now finished the update and everything is as it was before in terms of my set up and data. The first thing I see is new widget graphics. I'm going to hunt around the phone and have a play.
     
  17. mjbyrne

    mjbyrne Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    18
    1
    16
    Swype no longer works on a Desire with Froyo. Guess it was 2.1 only. :(
     
  18. jimlad

    jimlad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    132
    6
    36
    mine has now booted, says 2.2 but its the same, and i have no network connections... bricked :( grrrrrrrrrrrr
     
  19. matttye

    matttye Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,938
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    1,938
    379
    163
    Senior Legal Secretary
    Lincoln, England
    720p seems okay to me, even in your video.. ever so slight stutter I guess but nothing that makes the video unviewable :D And there does actually seem to be an improvement in video quality.

    You can move apps to sd by going into the applications list, clicking on an app and then clicking on the "move to SD card" button. If that button is greyed out then that means that app does not support being installed on the SD card as it hasn't been updated to support that feature.
     
    Shofar, UKseagull and Selespeed like this.
  20. weejohn

    weejohn Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    11
    1
    16
    a tip for everyboby else.

    mine tried to install but failed complaining that there was only 12mb of phone memory free - said it needed 22 point something mb memory to complete the installation.

    I uninstalled google earth and ran the update again - a few automatic restarts later and it gave a message that it had successfully installed.

    Seems to be looking good now.

    unlocked/orange up in the wilds of cumbria
     
  21. Kryten2k35

    Kryten2k35 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    137
    9
    36
    Student/Retail
    Bradford
    Holy christ!

    I was getting 6Mflops on Linpack before the update, now I'm getting 25Mflops!
     
  22. Deleted User

    Deleted User Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Im having the same issue, i think it could have been the fact that I updated it without the goldcard being inside?!

    Is your Desire a network operator and did you debrand it?
     
  23. jimdriver2

    jimdriver2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    152
    11
    38
    Ouch, i'm kinda glad I can't upgrade yet, hopefully that will get fixed asap, don't think I want to go back to the built in keyboard, Swype is far far superior.
     
  24. reech

    reech Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Do you have an Orange phone that you unbranded?
     
  25. mark@bolwell54

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010

    Aug 1, 2010
    32
    0
    15
    Hi guys, my 1st post on this site. Been watching it for a few days for the froyo update.

    Mine has been updated now but I have noticed that the screen lock password doesn't work! it works the 1st time after you reboot but not after that!

    P.s what is goldcard?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...