1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support official gingerbread jvo xeu kies

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by andy-roid, May 18, 2011.

  1. andy-roid

    andy-roid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    659
    52
    98
    wombwell uk
    Just updated my phone to gingerbread jvo xeu with kies
     

    Advertisement

  2. blonkster

    blonkster Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    87
    2
    16
    Nottingham, UK
    Oooh! so it is - but I'll see if anyone gets issues before I install - and I also need to backup my phone first...
     
  3. rayhipkiss

    rayhipkiss Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    408
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    408
    87
    53
    Male
    UK
    Done mine this morning too. Took about ten minutes. Lost root and home screens have been re-set to default. Other than that, no problems so far.
    All settings and apps are still intact.

    Ray
     
  4. philheckler

    philheckler Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    26
    2
    16
    Yep - just did mine in work , no problems , talk about 20 mins (slow computer)..
     
  5. blonkster

    blonkster Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    87
    2
    16
    Nottingham, UK

    Just did it - still flashing the 'S' after reboot - hopefully its doing something in the background....
     
  6. blonkster

    blonkster Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    87
    2
    16
    Nottingham, UK
    Relief! All back and seems OK :)
     
  7. philheckler

    philheckler Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    26
    2
    16
    Mine paused on the 's' for a while after first reboot... had me worried for a while....
     
  8. BigKevo

    BigKevo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    St. Helens UK
    Yep just done mine, no probs so far
     
  9. seraj12

    seraj12 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    34
    0
    15
    I tried doing it earlier but the backup was taking hours.
     
  10. samjfreeman

    samjfreeman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Anyone else finding that the battery life seems much worse now?
     
  11. pizzajohn

    pizzajohn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    Hi,

    I'm trying to run the update I get the "A new firmware version is available" dialogue. Following a backup I get "Prepare for back-up" then the, "Firmware upgrade progress GT-I9000 Ver. 11.05.16.01" dialogue. But then I see "Failed to acquire permission from the GT-I9000 administrator. The program will close."

    Does anyone have any advice how to overcome this?

    I've rebooted both the phone and PC but that hasn't helped

    John ​
     
  12. rayhipkiss

    rayhipkiss Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    408
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    408
    87
    53
    Male
    UK

    The battery will need re-calibrating now, as the upgrade has put a new batterystat file on.

    Ray
     
  13. Lucky096

    Lucky096 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011

    Mar 14, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    UK
    Yes I think the battery seem lots better in Gingerbread cos I noticed the level took much longer than the Froyo which drained a lots... Im glad ive updated and I can use my SGS with 2.3.3
     
  14. Lucky096

    Lucky096 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011

    Mar 14, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    UK
    uninstall KIES old version included remove in regedit in one line (be careful when you delete -just delete the KIES folder in registry editor) as well then reboot then install new KIES version then install and try again as it will work fine
     
  15. pizzajohn

    pizzajohn Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    Lucky 096. Thanks for the reply. I managed to get Ginger installed earlier (sorry, I should have said) I don't know which of these solutions did it but here goes. I had factory reset the SGS and reformatted the SIM but this had no effect. I did, however notice that when the SGS first connected with Kies, there was a sync error. So, I unchecked all the sync options. and closed Kies. I turned off my Security Essentials firewall and then restarted Kies with "Run as Administrator". It worked!

    I had backed up the SGS both in Kies and with My Backup Pro but neither get my calender back to where it was.

    As an aside, my contacts now list everthing on the phone, the SIM and Google and I have duplicates. How can I organise the SGS to see just one list?

    John
     
  16. t sport 1978

    t sport 1978 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    245
    45
    43
    London, UK
    Gingerbread is slicker and better on battery. It seems like Samsung has breathed some new life into the SGS, well done Samsung.
     
  17. samjfreeman

    samjfreeman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Sorry if its a stupid question but how do you re-calibrate the battery?
     
  18. t sport 1978

    t sport 1978 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    245
    45
    43
    London, UK

    I would do the following:

    1. Charge phone till 100%
    2. Use your phone as normal until it drains battery totally to the point where it shuts down by itself.
    3. Charge the phone back to 100% with out interruption
    4. Repeat this process a few times.

    As a general rule of thumb, avoid short top up charge and only charge when your phone is near depleted. Of course this is not always possible, but try and avoid it.
     
    goyal.sanchit likes this.
  19. JohnnyZenith

    JohnnyZenith Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010

    Nov 18, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    I have upgraded but weirdly I don't get the black (or dark grey) pop up menu with white lettering. I only get the old grey on white.

    Why? Can anyone help?

    Thanks
     
  20. goyal.sanchit

    goyal.sanchit Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    304
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    304
    37
    43
    India

    Some people say calliberation is not needed for Li-ion batteries. Wonder how effective it is?
     
  21. andy-roid

    andy-roid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    659
    52
    98
    wombwell uk
    To fully recalabrate the battery use the phone untill it turns off then put the phone into download mode for the battery to drain fully then recharge it
     
  22. rayhipkiss

    rayhipkiss Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    408
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    408
    87
    53
    Male
    UK
  23. RipGroove

    RipGroove Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    47
    1
    16
    I still have the old style launcher after update, that right?
     
  24. samjfreeman

    samjfreeman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Thanks for all the tips, i havent let it run out of charge yet so that may be the solution
     
  25. JohnnyZenith

    JohnnyZenith Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010

    Nov 18, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    You mean Touchwizz? Umm yes I still have touchwizz, otherwise i'm a bit confused.
     

Share This Page

Loading...