1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Official GSM Hero 2.1 Thread

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Myth, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. Moko76

    Moko76 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    45
    32
    43
    Shoe Repairer / Engraver
    Norwich, Uk
    I used this technique Root Your HTC Hero: Goldcard to flash an official generic 1.5 Hero rom onto my phone, because I was sick of waiting for three to sort the problem out. Upon installing the now unbranded rom I was greeted with an instant connection to my mobile network and instantly prompted to download the update (preperatory update 1)

    When the phone rebooted it then prompted me to download and install package 2 of the update. My phone is now unbranded without 3store and other 3 bloatware, but has an official HTC 2.1 rom on it and works flawlessly on the 3 network.

    Hope this helps anybody who's frustrated waiting for this on their branded phones.

    P.s. My friend has just tried this on his Vodafone uk branded phone too with total success.

    Remember to back up your sd card and contacts first though. Hope this helps.
     

    Advertisement

    benparsons likes this.
  2. jsp_1983

    jsp_1983 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    123
    0
    35
    Bum
    Blackpool, UK
    I've just spent the day rooting my 3 Hero using the Goldcard method. I installed the VillainROM 2.1 ROM and so far, I'm happy with it. Probably the best thing about it is being able to overclock the processor, which has made the phone noticeably slicker in its performance.
     
  3. robogo

    robogo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    268
    16
    58
    student
    Croatia
    Hey guys (you who updated to 2.1 :D ).

    Would a full reset to factory settings improve things even more?

    EDIT: forgot to mention, battery life is MUCH better for me now!
     
  4. TheJackKetch

    TheJackKetch Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Where did you get the official generic 1.5 Hero rom?
     
  5. robogo

    robogo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    268
    16
    58
    student
    Croatia
    Another question :D did anyone succeed activating the Google Maps Navigate? I can't get it to work - because I can't find it :D
     
  6. robogo

    robogo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    268
    16
    58
    student
    Croatia
    Some should still be available at the HTC website. If not... the guys at XDA might have a few spare ones :)
     
  7. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,014
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,014
    9,669
    1,433
    UK
  8. android604

    android604 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009

    Nov 26, 2009
    35
    0
    15

    x2
     
  9. Moko76

    Moko76 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    45
    32
    43
    Shoe Repairer / Engraver
    Norwich, Uk
    It's on the link that I posted, at the bottom the "generic ruu" is highlighted and is a clickable link. Once you have goldcarded your sd card using the guide, you simply open the generic ruu.exe file and it puts the non branded software on your phone, as soon as it boots up it'll inform you that an update is available.
     
  10. Ashman

    Ashman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    22
    0
    15
    Has anyone noticed that you don't loose resonsiveness of the touchscreen now when you place the hero on a flat surface and use it, or don't touch the case while using it since the 2.1 update
     
  11. cdms811

    cdms811 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009

    Sep 16, 2009
    25
    4
    16
    Newcastle, England
    elou75 and david83 like this.
  12. Xile

    Xile Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    I am new here, so please be nice :)

    I have a question, I have looked about but couldn't find the answer.

    I have an Orange branded Hero, but if I was to unlock the phone would it immediately detect the current OTA update, or would I still have to wait on Orange to release their version?

    Cheers!
     
  13. SchOX

    SchOX Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    27
    1
    16
    We are always nice (there is a Zero tolerance for un-niceness ;) )
     
  14. ButchersBoy

    ButchersBoy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009

    Aug 27, 2009
    15
    0
    15
    Yet another Orange UK user here. Waited so long for 2.1 that the thought of another few days/weeks killed me. Yesterday I rooted my phone and installed Villain ROM 10.3. Now I have the 2.1 update, and the joys of root access. If your IT literate (which if you're on this forum you probably are), then go for it. Didnt take to long. Once done I had to uninstall one app which kept FC, and switch of USB debugging. My phone has been running sweet as a nut ever since.

    I followed this guide: Root Your HTC Hero: Step 1 - Before You Root

    And used this ROM: VillainROM 10 Series - VillainROM Wiki

    2.1 opinions? Same old Sense, but definately feels a bit snappier, there's some nice new UI features, and polish. I installed the new official Twitter client (not seen it before so guesssing it wasn't in market for 1.5 users) which destorys the Seemic app I was using before.

    If you have any queries about the process while it's fresh in my mind twitter me: @james_willock
     
  15. mpw

    mpw Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,143
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    1,143
    130
    143
    the past
    Yes, didn't need to activate, just had Google Maps plot a route, then chose the navigate view; it's awesome, and GPS seems more acurate when Navigating than when just a map??

    Can't say I have.


    I'm still not able to set up additional accounts in Gmail though, grrr; I know others had this issue also, any luck fixing?

    And reception seems to have suffered, although this could just be network issues random coincidence.
     
  16. sean.ellingham

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I've just debranded my Orange UK Hero (got tired of waiting) and have received the 2.1 update. Relatively painless, virtually everything is working properly, so just the long slog of getting all the settings back as they were.

    One problem: has anyone had problems with the market - specifically accessing copy protected apps? I've tried a factory reset post upgrade to no avail.

    Anyone have any ideas?

    BTW, this is my first post here (although I've been avidly following this thread for a while!)
     
  17. PatBateman

    PatBateman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009

    Aug 4, 2009
    41
    1
    16
    North-West UK
    I had some free time last night so I installed VillianRom 10.3 (based on 2.1).

    It's very nice, has a few handy features, and is definitely quicker.
     
  18. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Sorry to be pedantic, but no you don't. You have a third-party (custom) ROM based on the 2.1 update for a Taiwanese telco. This thread is for discussion of the vanilla Hero 2.1 updates. ;)

    @Xile: unlocking doesn't make any difference. Your device's firmware will still be identified as that of Orange, so the current generic update won't install.
     
  19. justinclarke

    justinclarke Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    Hi thanks for your reply. Yes when you untick the "Automatic" box it then makes the "Set date" box editable, this is where I change the date and it sets it back within 2 seconds. If the "Automatic" tick box is ticked then there's no way of changing the date as you point out.

    It's asthough unticking the "Automatic" tick box doesn't stop it from updating the date / time automatically, and all it does is enabled the "Set date" box.

    It's rather annoying! Any ideas?
     
  20. Xile

    Xile Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    Thanks for your replies, much appreciated.

    I have considered rooting my phone before but decided against it, is this the only way to prompt the 2.1 update, or will unlocking the phone (using an unlock code) do the trick?

    Thanks!
     
  21. SchOX

    SchOX Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    27
    1
    16
    You have to "unbrand" your phone - it's the "branding" that is the problem that's keeping you from upgrading.
     
  22. aggrodoc

    aggrodoc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    38
    0
    15
    And How do one unbrand the phone?
     
  23. SchOX

    SchOX Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    27
    1
    16
    This is how...
     
  24. Xile

    Xile Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    Okay, thanks. Looks like I have no option but to root my phone, I'll have a go tonight, fingers crossed my phone works afterwards ;)
     
  25. aggrodoc

    aggrodoc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    38
    0
    15
    Why mend something which is not broken???????????
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...