1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Official GSM Hero 2.1 Thread

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Myth, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    It had nothing to do with the topic so it was removed.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Marshal

    Marshal Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009

    Dec 23, 2009
    12
    1
    16
    Sorry guys! I was so exited that didnt try to brows through forum for similiar info. just wanted to give my updates on forum in general public intrest, hoping sombody can findout the direct link so that everybody can take advantage of upgrade or may be some body can extract the original HTC ROM image and make available on this forum, seems mistaken though....
    :thinking::thinking:
     
  3. justinclarke

    justinclarke Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    T-Mobile turned the 1st update off pretty much immediately after it was released. I tried setting the date forward a week or so ago to no avail, it was only after I read another post that someone said T-Mobile had taken the 1st update offline. They put it back online a couple of days ago so that may explain why the date trick works now. It did for me.
     
  4. ticho

    ticho Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    232
    12
    38
    Slovakia
    You're looking for this thread (and possibly the thread linked from first post there).
     
  5. Stratosphere

    Stratosphere Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    13
    0
    15

    I was wondering that myself. Seems right that HTC would be pushing the update out rather than the operators.

    Ed (on branded Orange, stuck on 1.5 still)
     
  6. mouseyflash

    mouseyflash Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    31
    0
    15
    Is there any new news on the release of 2.1 for orange branded phones? If it's not out by the end of July i'm going to root it
     
  7. Stratosphere

    Stratosphere Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    No.

    No news is good news?
     
  8. SlightlyJack

    SlightlyJack Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    Eurodroid reported that on a support forum, a T-Mobile Representative said that the 2.1 update will be rolled out in "mid-July". However, this is EuroDroid.
     
  9. justinclarke

    justinclarke Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    23
    0
    15
  10. Moko76

    Moko76 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    45
    32
    43
    Shoe Repairer / Engraver
    Norwich, Uk
    So just to clear up any confusion as to who will be providing the ota updates for branded phones, this is the response I got from HTC when I asked if they had any idea when the update would be available on branded handsets:

    "Thank you for contacting us. In regards to your query, Htc has released the update to 2.1 already. For branded devices like yours it will be up to your network to release it. Thank you for contacting HTC. Kind regards, Federico F. HTC"

    That's not particularly promising is it?

    So glad I was able to debrand my 3 version, as there seems to be no definite timescale from anybody.
     
  11. fredthefish

    fredthefish Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    I'm on T-Mobile UK hero and initially declined the prompt to download the update to backup. Did the moving the date forwards trick (thanks for that, forum in general :)) and was prompted, downloaded, updated, phone went through the yellow bar process and restarted a couple of times and does now have the "System software updates" and "check now" options in settings.

    Despite all this however the phone still shows my firmware version as 1.5. Should it not be 2.1-update1 ?

    Clicking the "check now" button says there are no updates available for my phone.
     
  12. alchemistkevin

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    76
    3
    36
    IT
    London
    Yes - it's only the first part of the update. You're still on 1.5 unfortunately (and my Hero too)
     
  13. fredthefish

    fredthefish Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Ah, damn. With this being a two part update I assumed it would read 2.1-update1 and 2.1-update2.

    :(

    thanks for the help. Any clues as to when part 2 will appear? Is it already appearing for t-mobile UK users, and it's just a case of waiting? or is it going to be another 3 months? :mad:
     
  14. SlightlyJack

    SlightlyJack Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    Read a few posts above, it's mid-July.
     
  15. fredthefish

    fredthefish Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Ahhh - seriously - they'll be moving the release date by 24hrs daily soon, just to piss us off as much as possible.

    Thanks
     
  16. mmusaji

    mmusaji Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    51
    6
    16
    I have a branded Orange phone I've just updated to Modaco r5 2.1 release. I was wary cos of the issues with Orange phones and I did get the network sim unlock on first boot. So I reverted back to the old radio having read that alot of people think/know this was the issue.

    That allowed the phone to boot like normal but noticed yesterday that the GPS wasn't getting a lock. So downloaded the latest radio and that seems to have sorted it. Now my reception and data connections seem to be a lot better and I get a GPS lock within a few seconds.
     
  17. FuricTrax

    FuricTrax Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Hi All,

    I know this is my first post so some maybe a bit weary but I have just managed to follow Moko76 process for a HTC Hero on Orange UK (a locked branded Orange version which I received in February with 2.73.61.66)

    1. I Gold Carded
    2. Downgraded the firmware
    3. Went through the OTA update process, and then on boot got the Network locked message.
    I then got my unlock code from HTCCODE (it was sent via email as the program didn't seem to work correctly), entered the code in twice, the first time it said 'Network unlock successful' but still said Network locked on the home screen and was asking for a PIN, so under the advice from the guy at HTCCODE entered it again, and job done .

    Hope this helps some, I am off on holiday Saturday so apologies if I don't reply for a few weeks for any help etc.
     
  18. mmusaji

    mmusaji Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010

    Jan 13, 2010
    51
    6
    16
    As a quick update a friend of mine just updated using a custom ROM with no radio and then added the radio separately afterwards and this worked for his locked Orange phone.
     
  19. mouseyflash

    mouseyflash Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    31
    0
    15
    Someone reported on twitter they have the Orange 2.1 update in the UK i hope this is true! Just need to wait for the message. Finally, we might actually have something!

    http://twitter.com/adaircameron
     
  20. SithSurfer

    SithSurfer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    167
    21
    58
    Scotland
    Or... it's a BS ;)
     
  21. TheBrit

    TheBrit Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,187
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009

    Aug 25, 2009
    1,187
    114
    143
    UK
    Or maybe Orange have started the roll out of part 1
     
  22. rainmanne

    rainmanne Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009

    Dec 22, 2009
    47
    1
    16
    I have noticed that after the update to 2.1 my battery drains much quicker. Has anyone else experienced something like this?
     
  23. Michael George

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    36
    7
    16
    Male
    Graphic Designer, Musician
    UK
    My battery seems to be draining quickly, but its probably coz I'm trying out all the new features and have left things running somewhere in the background, but can't find anything :-(
     
  24. rainmanne

    rainmanne Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009

    Dec 22, 2009
    47
    1
    16
    As I understand background apps do not drain much power unless they frequently connect to the Internet.

    Anyway I will create a separate topic about battery draining.
     
  25. mpw

    mpw Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,143
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    1,143
    130
    143
    the past
    Once I got past trying out the new features etc. I've found the opposite; seems to have better longevity than 1.5.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...