1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Official GSM Hero 2.1 Thread

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Myth, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. Trollatoppan

    Trollatoppan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    155
    14
    38
    Yes, but is it possible to install it/add it somehow (without rooting)
     

    Advertisement

  2. rainmanne

    rainmanne Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009

    Dec 22, 2009
    47
    1
    16
    Is it possible to root hero with 2.1?
     
  3. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Likely, but it will probably run like a three-legged dog.
     
  4. brittas

    brittas Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009

    Aug 27, 2009
    57
    2
    16
    Tmobile have just released 2.1 OTA
     
  5. justinclarke

    justinclarke Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    Yep I just checked too! :)

    v3.31.110.1

    OTA_Hero_T-Mobile_UK_3.31.110.1_R2-2.73.110.91_releasecppngvbz9fcw4fqx.zip (78.5MB)

    Currently downloading!
     
  6. Beauborg

    Beauborg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    33
    3
    16
    UK
    Are Orange going to be the last network to release it? :mad:
     
  7. justinclarke

    justinclarke Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    Looks like it! And I thought T-Mobile would be last!
     
  8. SlightlyJack

    SlightlyJack Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    Got my update. T-Mobile G2 Touch on Orange.
     
  9. SlightlyJack

    SlightlyJack Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    24
    0
    15

    nnooooooooo!
     
  10. Mickydoos

    Mickydoos Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    My T-mobile g2 has started its 2.1 update :)
     
  11. Unimatrx

    Unimatrx Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009

    Aug 5, 2009
    6
    1
    6
    Its funny, ive read people saying that google maps navigation doesnt work in the uk but on my phone it does (although be it on beta) and thats apps dont install to sd but the first app ive installed has installed to sd
     
  12. Mat-Moo

    Mat-Moo Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    36
    2
    36
    Printfetti.co.uk, Chocfetti.co.uk
    UK
    Bet Three are after Orange :p
     
  13. Trollatoppan

    Trollatoppan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    155
    14
    38
    Is there any list with updates for 2.1 for Hero?
     
  14. robogo

    robogo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    268
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    268
    16
    58
    student
    Croatia
    Why do you need them anyway?
     
  15. Trollatoppan

    Trollatoppan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    155
    14
    38
    Am I the only one that didn't got a faster phone after updating to 2.1?
    (it didn't got any slower either)
     
  16. SlightlyJack

    SlightlyJack Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    They are fun. Anyway does anyone know where the voice > text button is??
     
  17. Aramis

    Aramis Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    17
    0
    35
    you first have to download the voice to text software, look on the market for it. Then you can press the search button, and it will show up as a way of searching next to the search bar! (or using the new app itself).
     
  18. SlightlyJack

    SlightlyJack Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    i have that. just wondering where the mic button on the keyboard is...
     
  19. Aramis

    Aramis Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009

    Nov 5, 2009
    17
    0
    35
    Its not on the standard keyboard. It only shows up when you press the search button to search google.
     
  20. Nelviticus

    Nelviticus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    110
    29
    43
    Developer
    Herts, UK
    Nope ... it seems to boot a bit faster but apart from that mine seems to be the same speed as before.

    Well I say boot faster - you get access to the home screens faster, but then there's a lengthy period where you can't actually do much because it's still loading stuff.
     
  21. simplysquare

    simplysquare Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    49
    1
    16
    newcastle upon tyne
    wow ive missed alot. i hadnt bother checking here for a while as quite frankly i gave up and was happily just going to wait for the update to do its thing, but it seems the date has been and gone if im reading some of the posts correctly...... however ive tried all the tips about changing the date and what not and that hasnt worked. my next plan is to download the rom update currently on htcs website and installing that. would this cause the phone to update automatically once installed? i have an unbranded phone with an orange sim in it from cpw.

    hope this hasnt been covered as i have read alot of the posts from the last 3 pages.

    any info would be a great help
     
  22. simplysquare

    simplysquare Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    49
    1
    16
    newcastle upon tyne
    well that was simple enough. after updatine the rom no sooner had i tured the phone and set the language the 2.1 update started. and i must say im quite impressed with the features. so once again android forums has prevailed! so thanks for those who have posted with how to's!
     
  23. zidarica

    zidarica Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    I whant to know,to.!:thinking:
     
  24. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Yes, see this post.
     
  25. shadow90

    shadow90 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    18
    1
    16
    Any news from 3? we entered the ended of july and still nothing?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...