1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Official ICS 4.0.4 Update Available

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Atma, Aug 30, 2012.

  1. Captain Mal 78

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012

    Jul 29, 2012
    60
    8
    16
    Texas
    Much appreciated. I used TWRP and cleared the caches. Booted up just fine this morning. Hopefully no more issues. If I end up having to clear the cache about every week, I'll try the new stock ROM.
     

    Advertisement

  2. jr2673

    jr2673 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011

    Apr 26, 2011
    149
    11
    58
    Computer Repair!
    Homestead,FL
    does any one know if in this update did they change the radio or so? I thought i had 3 to 4 bars all the time before this 4.0.4 update .. now its 2 bars or so

    thanks
     
  3. DataHawg

    DataHawg Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011

    Sep 24, 2011
    7
    1
    6
    I haven't flashed it yet but I assume the radio has been updated. Most of the time when the Rom base changes as it did in this case, a new radio will be included to match. Did you check in About Phone for your Baseband version?
     
  4. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina
    Yes, it has a new radio. I'm not sure I can tell a lot of difference, although its not worse. Others say its better.
     
  5. JesusHasADroid

    Rank:
     #1,890
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    11
    1
    16
    i keep getting fail at the end...not it stuck in screen with exclamation point...pulled battery and change usb cable...keep failing? any answer? thanks
     
  6. JesusHasADroid

    Rank:
     #1,890
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    11
    1
    16
    <ID:0/042> Added!!
    <OSM> Enter CS for MD5..
    <OSM> Check MD5.. Do not unplug the cable..
    <OSM> Please wait..
    <OSM> T989UVLH1_T989TMBLH1_T989UVLH1_HOME.tar.md5 is valid.
    <OSM> Checking MD5 finished Sucessfully..
    <OSM> Leave CS..
    <ID:0/042> Odin v.3 engine (ID:42)..
    <ID:0/042> File analysis..
    <ID:0/042> SetupConnection..
    <ID:0/042> Initialzation..
    <ID:0/042> Get PIT for mapping..
    <ID:0/042> Firmware update start..
    <ID:0/042> boot.img
    <ID:0/042> recovery.img
    <ID:0/042> system.img.ext4
    <ID:0/042> amss.bin
    <ID:0/042> mdm.bin
    <ID:0/042>
    <ID:0/042> Complete(Write) operation failed.
    <OSM> All threads completed. (succeed 0 / failed 1)
     
  7. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina
    Try rebooting you computer and see if that helps. Or even another computer if you have one.
     
  8. flightwriter

    flightwriter Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008

    Downloaded through Kies last evening, and I just noticed something: did this update take away the screenshot function?
     
  9. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina

    Hi flightwriter :hello:

    No its still there. Press and hold power and home at the same time. Might have to hold it several seconds.
     
    flightwriter likes this.
  10. flightwriter

    flightwriter Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008

    There it is, thanks! It also used to work on mine by holding the Power and Volume "down" buttons at the same time, but that seems to have gone away.
     
  11. xcoletrain777x

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012

    Nov 1, 2012
    6
    1
    6
    I am new to the samsung galaxy s ii and i was excited when i saw that i could upgrade to the ics in some way. I attempted to last night on the t mobile t989 on kies. However, nothing ever popped up and kies told me no updates were availabe. Now im wondering how i can just go straight to the 4.0.4 someway from gb 2.3.6. Also is this update worth it? or would it be safer to stick with the gb?
     
  12. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina

    Hi xcoletrain :hello: Welcome to the forums!

    You can use this Odin guide to install ICS 4.0.4. I, personally, think it is worth it. Were you using Kies on your computer?
     
  13. xcoletrain777x

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012

    Nov 1, 2012
    6
    1
    6
    Yes i was usin
    g kies and it told me here was no ne firmware.
     
  14. xcoletrain777x

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012

    Nov 1, 2012
    6
    1
    6
    I would also like to add that i just bought the phone about 2 days ago from walmart. I noticed in another thread that other people who also bought the phone earlier than me had it preloaded with 4.0.4. Why was mine left behind?
     
  15. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina
    I don't know. Look in settings > about phone. What does it say for your Android Version and your Baseband Version?
     
  16. xcoletrain777x

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012

    Nov 1, 2012
    6
    1
    6
    Version 2.3.6 gb
    Baseband T989UVKL1
    I already checked this stuff. Just wondering if ill be able to download 4.0.4 from odin i guess since kies did not work
     
  17. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina
    Yes, you can use Odin.

    I was wondering why Kies wasn't working is the reason I was asking about your version. The version you have is not even the latest version of Gingerbread. The latest was T989UVLDE. It was also sent as an OTA update. Have you tried going to about phone and select software update?

    Its hard to believe it wasn't already updated when Walmart got it. I would be tempted to return it and get another one.
     
  18. xcoletrain777x

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012

    Nov 1, 2012
    6
    1
    6
    So what do you think i should do my friend? Go back to walmart or just do the update myself?
     
  19. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina

    Its really your decision, but if it was me and I just bought it 2 days ago, I think I would try to return it and get another. With firmware on it that old it makes me wary where its been. You should just be able to put your sim in a new one and off you go.

    If Walmart asks, just tell them the Operating System is 3 updates behind while everyone else is getting the latest one on their phone.
     
  20. UnknownAlly

    UnknownAlly Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    123
    2
    36
    I have a warranty replacement phone from Samsung directly. It came preloaded with ICS 4.0.4
    Although there is plenty of free ram, it is still super laggy as compared to Gingerbread. I will be downgrading. I lost hope for Samsung.
     
  21. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina

    You could try a factory reset first. Or try a different launcher like Apex.
     
  22. xcoletrain777x

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012

    Nov 1, 2012
    6
    1
    6
    Just wanted to say I took the phone back got it replaced. I believe the one they sold me may have been defective or even returned. The new one i exchanged for was brand new. Running on 4.0.4 now with no problems. Thanks for the help :)
     
    Atma likes this.
  23. Atma

    Atma Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    6,069
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011

    Dec 26, 2011
    6,069
    2,901
    533
    Male
    Survival
    North Carolina
    That's great! :thumbup:

    Yeah, I'm like you. I think the other one you had must have been refurbished or something. Enjoy your new one. :)
     
  24. SoCalPina

    SoCalPina Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012

    Nov 3, 2012
    22
    6
    16
    Super laggy? Impossible unless your underclocking. Jk. But really. Do you use your task manager and control your open/running apps?
     
  25. frejim

    frejim Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013

    Jan 17, 2013
    6
    1
    6
    I have a S2 from AT&T (not rooted).
    I just did the update some minutes ago via Kies, and now my cellphone is locked.

    It's asking me for a "Network Lock Control Key".

    I had already updated my cellphone using Kies in the past, and it did not lock it. What can be the problem? How can I solve it?

    And I'm not living in the US right now, so I cant take it to the vendor to re-unlock it!

    any help will be appreciated
     

Share This Page

Loading...