1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Official MetroPCS BYOD discussion thread

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by Gman9831, Jul 9, 2013.

  1. ca5bah

    ca5bah Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Nov 28, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I can't really find a better place to ask this so I guess it shall go here. Can I bring a T-Mobile locked phone to MetroPCS? Would I have to go through the trouble of having the phone unlocked or can MetroPCS run it? The phone in question would be a iPhone 5C.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Joshuah22a

    Joshuah22a Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    May 6, 2011

    May 6, 2011
    593
    62
    78
    Male
    If its already a tmobile device you should be good.
     
  3. FASTEDDIE427

    FASTEDDIE427 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013

    Nov 13, 2013
    16
    0
    15
    Male
    GENERAL MANAGER METROPCS
    STOUGHTON

    Any Tmoblie device will work with metro. And iPhone 5c is already unlocked
     
  4. WeekiAj

    WeekiAj Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012

    Apr 11, 2012
    41
    5
    16
    MetroPCS
    Sarasota , FL
    i have a T-Mobile HTC One S , Brand New Just Opened - I Activated It On Metro Today , It Will NOT Pick up 4g at all , just 2g any ideas , my LG Optimus L9 sitting right next to it does 4G and i changed the apn's
     
  5. the_animal99

    the_animal99 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    40
    7
    16
    Boston, MA
    Hello. New customer and looking forward to making the switch from Verizon contracts. Wondering when I receive my Nexus 5 how much of the process I can do online vs. in-store and still get the two $50 rebates for BYOD and porting my number. Think I can at least buy the sim card online? Thanks for any help!
     
  6. elcocho852

    elcocho852 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    282
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    282
    37
    43
    Male
    College Student
    CA
    Hello everyone I have a couple of questios? I currently switched from the lg esteem to the galaxy s4. I previously had the 30 dollar promotional plan and it was awsome because when I would run out of 4g data I would switch my phone to stay on 3g and the speeds were great on 3g I would usually get 1mp down and .90mb up which was actually fast. Now I got the s4 and I have the 40 dollar plan and I already wasted all my 4g data and the throttling speeds are not what I suspected, they are super slow. Now my question is, if I have the s4 and upgrade to the 60 dollar plan and I try to add my sisters phone(she is on the 30 promotional 4g plan), my brothers phone(he is also on the 30 promotional 4g plan) and my dads phone (he has the 25 dollar phone plan, its a basic phone)will I get the family discount? And how much would it be? Me 60, sister 30, brother 30 and dad 25? Would it be $130? Im loving my gs4, but speeds not so much.

    And also is the 60 4g plan really unlimited? Do they cap you at all?

    Thanks for reading and im sorry for a long post, im just trying to save money?
     
  7. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan

    Because it doesn't have 4g lte but I am sure H+
     
  8. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    If it is still going on yes they give you the rebates forms and online

    It could all be done online




    The only thing I can be sure of is the data ..since July I average at least 60 plus gigs a month so no capp
     
    the_animal99 likes this.
  9. dportal2006

    dportal2006 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    662
    89
    78
    Are you tethering your phone your laptop or something. Beyond me how you can spend 60 gb otherwise.
     
  10. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    Laptop desktop other phone Xbox as well I I torrent things frequently. And like HD movies on Netflix get me at least 2cgigs a movie. I don't have cable or a dish so my entertainment vtends to be online. Works well so far
     
  11. dportal2006

    dportal2006 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    662
    89
    78
    Damn that is still a lot of data. Lol at least you can say you are getting your money worth. Do you get good lte speeds?
     
  12. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    Yes I am when I turn LTE on I will get 18 to 20 Mbps but when I turn it off my H+ is around 5-10 and battery life is better
     
  13. dportal2006

    dportal2006 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    662
    89
    78
    That is pretty good.
     
  14. gedster314

    gedster314 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    TMobile just brought LTE to my town. I decided to give MetroPCS a shot and see how unlimited their $60 plan is. I currently am using the plan on my fixed wireless router. Don't ask how I got the store to activate a router instead of a phone, long story. Down side is that TMobile/Metropcs does user string filtering so all my browsers either have to spoof the user string or I do a vpn. So I ended up creating an OpenVPN connection to my VPS. Since my VPS is 100Mbps and compresses the data, I seem to get a pretty stable 18Mbps down and 12Mbps up. If I don't use my vps my speed tests jump around quite a bit.

    We will see how this works out. So far I have only done a few GB of data. I will start useneting later this week to see how it goes. My big reason for trying this is that my Time Warner account only has 1.5 Mbps up stream and for the same price as TimeWarner I can get much more upload speed with Metropcs. I can't wait till LTE Home Broadband starts taking off. I really want to see cable company monopolies on neighborhoods go away.
     
  15. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    Me I use a spoofer
     
  16. dportal2006

    dportal2006 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    662
    89
    78
    I activated my car stereo on the $60 dollar plan now i have unlimited data while on the road.
     
  17. Bishop99

    Bishop99 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013

    May 2, 2013
    119
    17
    38
    Miami, Fl
    T-mobile is suppose to roll out the 4.3 update for their Galaxy S4. Should I expect the update today from T-mobile or is it slightly different since it's running through MetroPCS?
     
  18. dportal2006

    dportal2006 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    662
    89
    78
    Metro is still a separate company from T-Mobile. They like to take their sweet time with updates. Don't hold your breath.
     
  19. Bishop99

    Bishop99 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013

    May 2, 2013
    119
    17
    38
    Miami, Fl
    I was hoping to have the advantage since mines is the T-mobile branded S4, but I guess I have to wait on Metro :(

    Thanks
     
  20. dportal2006

    dportal2006 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    662
    89
    78
    Oh i thought you had the one from Metro. In that case i am not sure you might get it.
     
  21. Bishop99

    Bishop99 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013

    May 2, 2013
    119
    17
    38
    Miami, Fl
    :D Oh great :D Sorry, I forgot to clarify that. Hope I do then, I'll report back and see what improvements I see.
     
  22. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    96
    53
    forest hill, fl
    @DirtyDee

    wow thats amazing :eek:
    couple of questions......

    1. are you on metropcs CDMA or GSM?
    2. is the phone rooted?
    3. spoofer meaning "user agent switcher" in browser?

    thanks in advance.
     
  23. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    Both CDMA my wife motion gets up there too, and my atrix is gsm they are both rooted and rom but both did it beforehand. And yes user agent switcher . you won't need it if have Linux since they can't tell the difference from android or Linux
     
    akmsr likes this.
  24. akmsr

    akmsr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    394
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012

    Sep 28, 2012
    394
    96
    53
    forest hill, fl
    thanks.
    your atrix is then using t-mobile towers? from my reading here and xda-developers i surmised that t-mobile is more efficient identifying tethering? you have to be over their limit?
    thanks again.
     
  25. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    I need to know can a DRIOD BIONIC be on the new metro or tmobile . Yes i know tmobile is GSM .
     

Share This Page

Loading...