1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Official MetroPCS BYOD discussion thread

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by Gman9831, Jul 9, 2013.

  1. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,458
    413
    Jax Fl
    Which GSM phone is it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    Its white Lol the esteems card is white as well but ours gsm has metro on it
     
  3. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Thanks i was asking and a friend at work told me to go get it off of ebay so i seen and as i said before this dumb dippy metro employee had to do a return .
     
  4. joselaz

    joselaz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012

    Aug 23, 2012
    65
    4
    16
    Planning on a moto x. Can I have a moto x on metro. I have the 2.5gb LTE plan. Will the bill increase or not? What if I put the moto x on another line that has international calling? Will it still work?
     
  5. the hulk

    the hulk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    690
    186
    93
    Male
    Evil Genius, Jokers Apprentice
    Florida
    yes, yes,no,yes
     
  6. byulax22

    byulax22 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    64
    0
    15
    Male
    Ft. Worth, TX
    I'm hoping someone can help me with this. I bought my wife a Tmobile Samsung S3 for Christmas, and I want to activate it on her Metro line. I know I'll have to pay $5 more since her LG Motion was on the $30 plan and the move to GSM will bump it up to the $40 plan ($35 after family plan discout), but do I have to go to a store to switch it? It came with a Tmobile SIM card in the box, and I also got a free SIM card shipped to me from Tmoible, but will either of those work, or do I need to buy a Metro SIM card for $10? I though I'd check with people here before I go to the Metro store tonight, as I'm guessing they'll tell me I need to buy one from them if nothing more than to make a buck. If I can use one of the others, I'd rather. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  7. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Yes you'll need to buy a Metro SIM and then if bought at the store you'll need to pay another $15 at the store for activation and I haven't seen a store myself that'll let you buy the SIM and activate it for free yourself later.
     
    Unforgiven likes this.
  8. asalex040479

    asalex040479 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013

    Nov 9, 2013
    18
    2
    16
    You can buy gsm card from Metro online and activate it over the phone free of charge.

     
  9. byulax22

    byulax22 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    64
    0
    15
    Male
    Ft. Worth, TX
    Thanks, I did this, thank you, but now Metro is telling me that I have to unlock the Tmobile S3 before they can activate it, even though many people told me since it's Tmobile you wouldn't have to do that. I'm sure it's not hard, just frustrating.
     
  10. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Just tell them you've unlocked it already
     
  11. byulax22

    byulax22 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    64
    0
    15
    Male
    Ft. Worth, TX
    She tried to activate it anyway, and she said something like it wasn't in their system when she tried, so that meant it wasn't unlocked. I'll try again later.
     
  12. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,458
    413
    Jax Fl
    No unlocked does not mean not in the system, if its locked when you put the sim card in it will say please enter your unlock code on the phone screen.
     
  13. Joshuah22a

    Joshuah22a Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    May 6, 2011

    May 6, 2011
    593
    62
    78
    Male
    If you have a tmobile phone it needs to be unlocked meaning you have a code when they put the metro sim card in...this is what i had to do..i had to call tmobile and request the unlock code you have to have service for 40 days straight and have the phone paid off..i got it fine.. switching back to metro thursday
     
  14. byulax22

    byulax22 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    64
    0
    15
    Male
    Ft. Worth, TX
    When I put my Metro SIM in it doesn't give me a place to input a code, it actually says MetroPCS on top, and the 4G is lit up on top with bars as if it was working. So it would appear that it's unlocked then, but I wonder what my options are since Metro is telling me it's not unlocked?
     
  15. byulax22

    byulax22 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    64
    0
    15
    Male
    Ft. Worth, TX
    Nevermind guys, I called back again and got someone who spoke english this time, and they were able to set it up without a problem. Thanks for everyone's help!
     
  16. the hulk

    the hulk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    690
    186
    93
    Male
    Evil Genius, Jokers Apprentice
    Florida
    You do not have to unlock your tmobile device to use it on metro. I've used more then a dozen tmobile phones on metro without unlock
     
    mike28 likes this.
  17. Joshuah22a

    Joshuah22a Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    May 6, 2011

    May 6, 2011
    593
    62
    78
    Male
    Odd that metro reps and tmobile have told me otherwise..but i'll take your word for it..should be doing it sometime tomorrow at a local store..
     
  18. nailzer

    nailzer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #152
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    490
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011

    Sep 13, 2011
    490
    81
    73
    Machinist
    Central Florida
    I had a phone rep from metro tell me I had to go to a local dealer and show them my ID so the local dealer could fix a problem on the main metro site so I could login to my account. I called another metro phone rep and they fixed in about 5 minutes.
     
  19. the hulk

    the hulk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    690
    186
    93
    Male
    Evil Genius, Jokers Apprentice
    Florida
    that would be because most reps dont know there ulna from there anus, its just a 9-5 for them, I been doing this for a very long time lol.
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  20. Joshuah22a

    Joshuah22a Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    May 6, 2011

    May 6, 2011
    593
    62
    78
    Male
    i hear that! and you were correct good sir! it was as simple as putting the sim card in and that was it! so im now officially on metro's 60 plan!
     
    DirtyDee likes this.
  21. the hulk

    the hulk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    690
    186
    93
    Male
    Evil Genius, Jokers Apprentice
    Florida
    lol told ya
     
    Unforgiven likes this.
  22. Bishop99

    Bishop99 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013

    May 2, 2013
    119
    17
    38
    Miami, Fl
    I really like my Galaxy S4, but after reading the rumors that the Galaxy S5 will come with a 2560x1440 screen and all the extra better specs, I'm going to buy it :D.

    I bought the t-mobile Galaxy S4 from Shopnbc without the hassles starting up service at T-mobile or anything like that. Just bought the phone and that was it.


    I would like to buy the Galaxy S5 the day that T-mobile is going to release it. When I've called up some stores, they tell me I have to buy a plan, otherwise they won't sell me a phone. When I've called, they said I can buy the phone cash and just activate it when I receive it. Is that true? I assume I can just never activate it and install the Metro sim card in.

    For those of you that have purchased T-Mobile phones at full price and without any t-mobile plan, where did you buy it as such? Considering I want to buy the Galaxy S5 on release date for T-Mobile, I would like to see how you all have been doing it. Like those that bought the G2 or Note 3 on release week for example.
     
  23. Joshuah22a

    Joshuah22a Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    May 6, 2011

    May 6, 2011
    593
    62
    78
    Male
    I switched from metro to tmob to buy the note 3 brand new from tmob then switched back to metro.. I went to like 5 diff stores and none would have sold me the phone without service.. and I wasn't going to buy it used when it could still haven't been paid off and possibly blacklisted in the future since it was 2 months old ..
     
    Bishop99 likes this.
  24. elusion

    elusion Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    23
    6
    16
    ok so here's a question for ya hopefully the result is near free :).

    I currently have a lg esteem, and a sealed in the box motox. Just looked up and found that walmart sells the metro byod sims for $9.88! way slicker than going to the damn metro store :D. So if I buy that byod kit and pop in the nano sim on the motox would I be able to get the moto x to be the new phone without getting pipped at the metro store?.

    If I can save $15 that would be such an accomplishment going forward for the new years
     
  25. alfick3

    alfick3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    303
    Posts:
    2,755
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2,755
    452
    303
    Male
    IBM SSR
    DFW, TX
    Yes, you should be able to; with the caveat that you need to call 1 888 8metro8 to get the SIM card and phone matched to each other so you will have service.
     

Share This Page

Loading...