1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Official MetroPCS BYOD discussion thread

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by Gman9831, Jul 9, 2013.

  1. Joshuah22a

    Joshuah22a Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    May 6, 2011

    May 6, 2011
    593
    62
    78
    Male
    Wish i knew of this deal! But yep just buy it and call metro customer service and have them set it up over phone and bam!
     

    Advertisement

  2. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,974
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    For about .75 more, The Mothership will Fedex it to your front door.


    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  3. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,458
    413
    Jax Fl
    but that includes waiting for delivery, lol
     
  4. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,974
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011


    That's Fedex 2 day, it's not like you wait Long.


    I'll bet the shipping cost them more than you pay for the Sim.


    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  5. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    I would not rush into it cause the metro gsm is down I had a Sims and service 4 about 3 weeks no signal nothing they even changed the number . I cancelled and got my money back went to at&t I didn't even have to call no one did everything from my phone with the new at&t byod . metro sucks.
     
  6. the hulk

    the hulk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    690
    186
    93
    Male
    Evil Genius, Jokers Apprentice
    Florida
    it can be done, if you get the right rep on the phone, some actually do there job, others just refer you to the corp store.
     
  7. the hulk

    the hulk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    690
    186
    93
    Male
    Evil Genius, Jokers Apprentice
    Florida
    That's bias, its the same as T-mobiles service, maybe you should have done your homework instead of making those kinda of statements.
     
    akmsr likes this.
  8. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,974
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    I am still laughing my ass off that Metro sucks but he's now at the carrier that's UNIVERSALLY THE MOST HATED of ALL the carriers.

    You know you Suck when Every Survey shows Everyone HATES you Even More than they hate Sprint.


    It's like Rosie O'Donnell telling Miley she's oogly. ;)

    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  9. elusion

    elusion Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    23
    6
    16
    haha nice! but yeah if I can get my phone to work tonight that would be awesome.
     
  10. elusion

    elusion Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    23
    6
    16
    exactly which is why i was always hesitant in ever switching a phone because of the silly fees associated everytime.. so now thanks to you guys on this forum. I just need to call customer service and they can do all this over the phone without any un necessary fees via corp store. quick question so my lg esteem only has 1gb of 4gb data because im on some grandfathered package will the rep over the phone be able to help me out and bump me to the 2.5GB tier when im activating the moto x?

    Thanks for all you guys chiming in on the activation subject
     
  11. Deleted User

    Deleted User Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I just wanted to thank y'all for the information on this thread .I was successfully able to call into Metro and get them to activate a brand new T-Mobile branded GS3 that I got for 100 dollars cheaper than the GSM Metro PCS branded version. I simply switched my Metro PCS sim from my Metro branded Optimus F6, into the S3, called them up asked for an operator, said I needed to activate an unlocked T-Mobile phone (it wasn't actually unlocked, but I knew from this thread to just tell them it was) gave them the IMEI number and a few minutes later I was done, all on the first call. Didn't have to unlock the phone or travel to a store and pay 15 bucks.
     
  12. mojak27

    mojak27 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014

    Jan 10, 2014
    5
    0
    5
    has anyone used an unlocked sony ultra z on metro pcs? what model sis you use if so?
     
  13. the hulk

    the hulk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    690
    186
    93
    Male
    Evil Genius, Jokers Apprentice
    Florida
    use the c6606 thats what I had
     
  14. Joshuah22a

    Joshuah22a Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    May 6, 2011

    May 6, 2011
    593
    62
    78
    Male
    Where are you guys getting this bad service...i have had a breeze switching! Although i get the occasional messages getting stuck and wont send a quick reboot will fix it...it did the same when i was on tmobile..but doesnt beat switching to save an extra 25+ bucks....not switching to metro would just be crazy...now i know why tmobile wont bring it up..some even tell you its not possible!
     
  15. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    That depends on the person, with me I have 3 lines of fully unlimited on tmobile 2 of those EIP and my monthly bill is a good deal lower than metro before EIP.
     
  16. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    That's funny cause I did that's why I went to at&t T-Mobile said they dont sell cards gave me the run around told me they Dont accept flashed phones no more . So as I said T-Mobile and metro PCS gsm Dont work . Maybe u can help them fix it better .
     
  17. mogelijk

    mogelijk Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,904
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    1,904
    648
    213
    Yes, if you have more than 2 lines, T-Mobile family plans tend to be the cheapest. Not to mention, with a T-Mobile plan you have data roaming and tethering.

    I actually think the best deal now on the T-Mobile network, though they currently only offer a 500 MB plan (that should change in the next couple of months), is 35orless. They offer what seems to be similar to T-Mobile postpaid service (complete with LTE, data roaming, and tethering) for, as their name suggests, $35 or less. The "less" is something of a gimmick, in that they take about .1 cent off all customers next months bill for every new customer that signs up in the month. From what I can tell, they actually plan on trying to keep the bill between $25-30 every month, they've stated that they will change the gimmick if it no longer provides a large enough discount for their customers.
     
  18. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,458
    413
    Jax Fl
    "flashed" phones? T mobile is a and always has been a GSM carrier, the "flashing" is a cdma hack to get cdma phones with similar frequencies to work on different networks.

    As far as t mobile not selling sim card have you looked online?

    They even give them away free from time to time;)
     
  19. averagewonder

    averagewonder Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    532
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    532
    86
    78
    Male
    Student/C.N.A
    Palm Coast, Fla
    Quick question with BYOD can you use roms for metro or do you have to use the original carrier roms or does it not matter?
     
  20. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,458
    413
    Jax Fl
    You can only use roms that will work with your phone, however on things like the s4 roms are fairly interchangable so you can usually use metro/t mobile rom or another that you like.
     
  21. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Wow you know your work form CDMA to GSM . yes I have a droid bionic CDMA device that I can use as a gsm .so I figure I carry it on T-Mobile no luck so I said well I know metro is T-Mobile. But T-Mobile told me a story.
     
  22. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    And if you use the stock ROMs you may have to edit the build dot prop cause sometimes its things that will cause the android process. Com to pop up on you
     
  23. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,458
    413
    Jax Fl
    i know verizon has what they call world phones, or global phones they have both cdma and gsm radio's but the specs for the droid bionic only shows lte and cdma frequencies so it would not work on a gsm network.
     
  24. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    As N.O. said that's a CDMA/LTE only phone just like the old metro phones were only SIM that would work in your Bionic is the LTE SIM from VZ
     
  25. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    Don't need me to say this but Motorola phones couldn't be used on USA gsm until like the Chip set that is similar (same) to my atrix
     

Share This Page

Loading...