1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Official MetroPCS BYOD discussion thread

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by Gman9831, Jul 9, 2013.

  1. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    All of the above is so tru but I have the proof and trust me IG works very well . I guess everyone reads from the same book and doesn't try to look both ways before walking. But the droid has it and hey Verizon told me its unlocked I wanted the T-Mobile since I know them so well . but them dumb punks shut the door in my face . but tried it on at&t works I need to trick the T-Mobile when they get their system up in running this summer and get a card .and I have no edge all full data MMS SMS web and calls.
     

    Advertisement

  2. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL

    Attached Files:

  3. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,458
    413
    Jax Fl
    you can do this with t mobile too, just buy sim card online, but you will need a phone that is gsm because you need to enter a valid imei number. That is one thing I like about straight talk, the imei number you enter is part of the sim card number.

    I am shocked actually that that phone does have the gsm radio, but it is kind of like the nexus 4 not supposed to have lte.

    however one thing you may not be able to use that on t mobile if it does not support the hspa frequencies of t mobile.
    And last like I said on that thread why bother using that phone get a cheap att/tmobile lte phone :thinking: Sell that one.
     
  4. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    I could sell it now that I have kitkat and the gsm radio . it will work on T-Mobile they wont sell me a card. But as a someone said on xda get a cheap phone take the sims and use it .I wanted T-Mobile cause they have the 30.00 plan. And I am not with the bring it to the store so they can fuzz it up .
     
  5. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,458
    413
    Jax Fl
    I know you can get t mobile sim online, I have 3 in my desk I picked them up while they were giving them away free. I did not need to provide what phone I wanted, just chose which size sim I wanted.
     
  6. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    I lied about my phone and said I had Atrix HD since they didn't have moto g to choose from
     
  7. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,974
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    T-Mo Sim cards are $5 or less shipped on Fleabay.

    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  8. kate

    kate Dreaming of Bugdroid.
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    5,661
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013

    SIM Card details from T-Mobile

    You can buy a prepaid SIM card from T-Mobile at that link.
     
  9. telegraph

    telegraph Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012

    Aug 22, 2012
    37
    11
    18
    Curious how the store can make your phone warm and "fuzz"y ?Personally i'd love for a cute sales associate to make my phone warm and "fuzz"y. :D
     
  10. Nintendo1889

    Nintendo1889 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #177
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    419
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    419
    70
    63






    Wait, I thought at&t and Tmobile (byod mpcs) were not using compatible lte bands? Or am I confusing ATT lte with verizon (which intentionally or for technical/radio reasons used different lte spectrum bands)?
     
  11. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    They are compatible with each other. Verizon is not compatible.
     
    BRAINZ2013 and Nintendo1889 like this.
  12. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Yes the Verizon 4glte is a card needed to run some CDMA devices but if it has the 4glte card the device is unlocked and I was told that its a global device . but in order for you to open the gsm you need a ril patch . this is from qpst or radio Comm
     
    Nintendo1889 likes this.
  13. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,458
    413
    Jax Fl
    Att uses 2 different bands, the main one they use is I think 850mhz but they do in a very few markets use band 4, which is what tmo uses.

    All the new t mobile lte phones come with all the bands available so any sim unlocked t mobile lte phone should be able to pick up all of att networks.

    Att on the other hand has the radio software locked so they only get the att frequencies. Other then lte band 4 which they need open for those few markets.
     
    Nintendo1889 likes this.
  14. g0lden

    g0lden Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012

    Oct 20, 2012
    202
    39
    53
    Male
    Student
    Louisiana
    Will an AT&T S4 work on metro?
     
  15. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    The gsm would but meto Pcs is having trouble for metro u should just use T-Mobile the gsm is better and customer service know what's going on but yes it would work on metro PCs gsm .
     
  16. g0lden

    g0lden Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012

    Oct 20, 2012
    202
    39
    53
    Male
    Student
    Louisiana
    Nevermind. I did it over the phone. It feels good to be back on android where I belong.
     
  17. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    O I forgot to say if its unlocked . get atandt to unlock before u bring to metro pcs
     
  18. g0lden

    g0lden Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012

    Oct 20, 2012
    202
    39
    53
    Male
    Student
    Louisiana
    Are there any settings I should change to get 4g working? I'm in a refarmed area, but can't get HSPA+ or LTE
     
  19. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    Check our APN list one of them may work , for my byod I needed fast.metropcs.com
     
    g0lden likes this.
  20. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,974
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Search AF for "nexus 4 apn settings metropcs" and you'll get it.

    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  21. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Can I ask a question is the op on a rooted device cause the op may need to edit the build dot prop
     
  22. g0lden

    g0lden Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012

    Oct 20, 2012
    202
    39
    53
    Male
    Student
    Louisiana
    Its working now. fast.t-mobile.com did it. For LTE I had to go into the hidden menu and force lte, though.
     
    BRAINZ2013 likes this.
  23. morgankslade

    morgankslade Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    861
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011

    Aug 9, 2011
    861
    135
    123
    Mens Formalwear
    Southeast, Michigan
    Can I use the same MPCS SIM card in a different BYOD phone?
     
  24. mogelijk

    mogelijk Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,904
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    1,904
    648
    213
    Last I knew, you have to call Metro to have them enter the IMEI into their system before the other phone will work. Metro seems to be set up as if they were still only a CDMA carrier, you can't just swap the SIM between phones.
     
  25. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    That's true but someone told me T-Mobile has it set up like atandt where all u need to do is put the card in the phone and text a code and u get a number and power off for ten minutes and bam you got service . I know it works with atand t anyone can confirm this with T-Mobile yet . o metro pcs wont do that yet .
     

Share This Page

Loading...