1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Official MetroPCS BYOD discussion thread

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by Gman9831, Jul 9, 2013.

  1. billnye97589

    billnye97589 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014

    Aug 4, 2014
    10
    2
    16
    You all got me pretty scared lol. I called verizon they said the phone was not blacklisted and not reported stolen. Could the original owner still be able to report it? Don't worry guys I'll try my best to do the right thing. Thanks for the help
     

    Advertisement

    Mikestony likes this.
  2. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven ...eschew obfuscation...
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,488
    Posts:
    38,598
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    38,598
    48,167
    4,488
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    Yes, assuming they make an insurance claim (highly likely) the insurance company will have the phone locked in hopes of recovering it and mitigating the cost of the replacement claim.
     
    billnye97589 likes this.
  3. billnye97589

    billnye97589 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014

    Aug 4, 2014
    10
    2
    16
    Thank You. I will report the phone ASAP.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  4. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,418
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,418
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Hmmmm they can be telling you it haven't been black listed cause they began to track the device when they got the information from you. remember you gave them the info to see if it was blacklisted. Just do the right thing don't force yourself into a major probe investigation. That's why were trying to help you .
     
    billnye97589 likes this.
  5. billnye97589

    billnye97589 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014

    Aug 4, 2014
    10
    2
    16
    don't worry man I will do the right thing thank you all
     
  6. mojak27

    mojak27 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014

    Jan 10, 2014
    5
    0
    5
    i'm looking to buy a 5.5 inch china phone. seems like there are some good, inexpensive ones out there. can anyone recommend or post a link to ones that have worked for them. Thanks!
     
  7. kate

    kate Dreaming of Bugdroid.
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    5,745
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013

    Mexigga, mojak27 and alfick3 like this.
  8. Nicole

    Nicole Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014

    Nov 30, 2014
    3
    0
    15
    Female
    Does anybody know if a Sony Xperia Z2 will work on Metro PCS with these specifications, and if it does, whether or not it would get HSPA+ or LTE? I'm in the tampa area btw if that helps any, and i'm pretty sure I have excellent 4g lte coverage here :) If anyone could help me out, id appreciate it...can't find the answer anywhere
    • UMTS HSPA+ 850 (Band V), 900 (Band VIII), 1700 (Band IV), 1900 (Band II), 2100 (Band I) MHz
    • GSM GPRS/EDGE 850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz
    • LTE (Bands 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 13, 17, 20)
     
  9. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Yes by the specs you posted it has both bands of HSPA and LTE
     
  10. Nicole

    Nicole Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014

    Nov 30, 2014
    3
    0
    15
    Female
    Will it work Metro PCS though? Thank you so much for answering by the way !
     
  11. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    443
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    That is a yes it will work on metro pcs
     
    Gman9831 likes this.
  12. Nicole

    Nicole Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014

    Nov 30, 2014
    3
    0
    15
    Female
    Thanks soo so much! :)
     
  13. TransitGuy4500

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012

    Nov 24, 2012
    62
    18
    48
    Male
    NYC
    I have a metro SIM from my L70 and today I picked up a Moto G (2014).

    If I pop the SIM into the Moto G, will I be able to call metro and activate the Moto?
     
  14. Firerealm

    Firerealm Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012

    Mar 2, 2012
    9
    0
    5
    Will an unlocked HTC One M8 from any carrier be usable with Metro?
     
  15. alfick3

    alfick3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    303
    Posts:
    2,755
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2,755
    452
    303
    Male
    IBM SSR
    DFW, TX
    Yes, you should be able to get it activated by calling Metro. Congrats on your move to the Moto G. I've got the 2013 version and love it.
     
  16. Atunzuman

    Atunzuman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012

    Jul 15, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    I searched and havent really been able to find an answer, but is it possible for the Verizon s5 to work on metropcs? I currently have a sprints3 flashed over but it's old and is starting to fall apart so I wanna replace it. I appreciate and input!
     
  17. stevedec

    stevedec Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012

    Jul 12, 2012
    73
    13
    18
    Retired
    Georgia
    Not likely. Verizon is CDMA and Metro is GSM.
     
  18. confed

    confed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,076
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,076
    377
    183
    Male
    Philly
    Someone can double check but it should get HSPA and some LTE. It has GSM bands as well.
     
  19. Atunzuman

    Atunzuman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012

    Jul 15, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    Great! What about edge in places that don't have great HSPA / LTE?

    Also, how do I go about to get it to work? And thanks, I appreciate it ALOT that you're replying. Lots of people have ignore me in other places :\
     
  20. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    It will get EDGE/HSPA/LTE where available and once its the correct band. The phone has 1900 for EDGE, 1900 for HSPA, 1700 for LTE. Those are the bands that tmobile uses majority of the time at the current moment.
     
  21. nowucme

    nowucme Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014

    Nov 14, 2014
    61
    9
    16
    Idk if its been asked....but if I have the T-Mobile version of the htc one m7 (the 2013 model...not the m8 released this year) will it work on metro?

    Ive never brought a device from another carrier to another carrier before but they have some sweet deals and I really want a.phone with mhl which the one has.

    I currently get 4g lte from metro everywhere I go now on my Samsung galaxy light but its the metro version...not tmobile.

    Im in the San Francisco/oakland.bay area..about 30ish miles from oakland

    Let me know please and thank you. I.have an auction in another window that I'm just dying to click buy now
     
  22. nowucme

    nowucme Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014

    Nov 14, 2014
    61
    9
    16
    And by worki mean will I still be getting 4g lte service/speeds or reduced to 3g.? Thats a big feal for since I have unlimited data and routinely stream tv and movies plus live local tv news etc on my phones and 3g wont do it
     
  23. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    You'll get the same exact service as its the same exact network T-Mobile and Metro are sharing so phone compatability is a non-issue.
     
  24. nowucme

    nowucme Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014

    Nov 14, 2014
    61
    9
    16
    Thanks correct me if im wrong but the m7 is 4g lte?
     
  25. kate

    kate Dreaming of Bugdroid.
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    5,745
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013

    Yes, the HTC One M7 has 4G LTE :)
     
    nowucme likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...