1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Official MetroPCS BYOD discussion thread

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by Gman9831, Jul 9, 2013.

  1. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    I too had the $40 full speed unlimited a hold over from the first lte indulge/esteem days, that really was nice.

    The key here is the voice is compatible, yes the data frequency is not but for basic phone service they are correct. its all about the technicality.
     

    Advertisement

  2. bobnstpete

    bobnstpete Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015

    Apr 24, 2015
    24
    6
    26
    Male
    Problem is no one buys a phone just for voice. Its BS and false advertising.


     
  3. dportal2006

    dportal2006 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    662
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    662
    89
    78
    Last year I purchased an LG G2 directly from T-Mobile. At the time the cell phone was not listed in the Metro PCS checker online as being compatible with Metro PCS. However, I checked in these forums and other users assured me it would the phone would work properly. I went ahead and activated the line with Metro PCS through the phone. The customer service lady that activated the phone for me gave me a T-Mobile APN settings that did not work. The phone simply would not connect to 4G. Good thing my mother had a Metro phone that had the original Metro APN setting and I copied it on my phone exactly as it was on the other phone. Problem solved.

    Make sure to check the phone APN settings.
     
  4. robertkoa

    robertkoa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    259
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012

    Apr 14, 2012
    259
    22
    38
    Male
    BYOD-I recently started using a Galaxy Alpha 850M
    on Metro after using the excellent little LG Motion for the last few years.
    The Alpha 850M has all the necessary Bands for Metro/ Tmobile and I have even seen the 1700 Band WCDMA on the service menu though not listed in Samsung Specs.
    This is an International LTE Exynos Model made for North, South America and the Caribbean and has the Bands BUT the ugly little secret that no one talks about for BYOD Devices is:
    You are on LTE but when you make a call or receive a call the Phone drops down to 3G, H, H+ usually with Data while on the call but sometimes interrupted Data from the call ( with perfect APN this is rare).
    So this phone has great calling ( even in elevators) no problems with texts, mms. BUT the data speeds are wayyyy all over the place from very slow to very fast.
    The fast speeds 20 to 30 mgps will slow down after 2 minutes almost as though throttling is occurring down to 5 or even 2 mgps.
    There are settings in the APN Settings for GID defaults to 6d38 and IMSI defaults to 310x260 which seem correct for Metro ( or possibly GID 6D).
    I assume these settings are being read off the Metro Sim card ( ?) and the phone works with Setting NONE for these BUT recently I tried setting GID to 6D and it seems to speed up Data and reduce the Phone jumping from LTE to H to 3G to H+.
    A phone being "Compatible" is one thing and performing optimally is another thing.
    Native Branded Metro PCS Phones which are 4GLTE usually have VoLTE which means that Voice and Data BOTH are on LTE and the phone does not drop to a 3G or H+ Band during calls and you always have fast data while on calls....
    VoLTE requires hardware capable phone AND specific Carrier ( Metro PCS software in this case) software for VoLTE on Metro and NO BYOD ( except MAYBE some Tmo Phones) has VoLTE on Metro PCS.
    So anyone know any exceptions to this ?
    Do Tmo phones stay on LTE during calls when used on Metro PCS ?
    Any techs know about GID settings in APN ?
     
    #1179 robertkoa, May 11, 2015
    Last edited: May 11, 2015
  5. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    because of the way they designed the 3g radio and the LTE radio every phone call will drop you down to the 3g radio, and yes they have been calling it 4g but its not, its still 3g, H or H+ its all the same, the differences are how good the 3g radio is, 21 or 42mbps or really old phones 7 or 14.
    VoLTE should theoretically keep you at 4glte but I have not seen it yet. I call my wifes phone also metro lte phone with volte, I get the hd call light up but it still drops to 4g on the indicator.
     
  6. robertkoa

    robertkoa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    259
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012

    Apr 14, 2012
    259
    22
    38
    Male
     
  7. robertkoa

    robertkoa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    259
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012

    Apr 14, 2012
    259
    22
    38
    Male
    Well - I am not sure if this has changed now that Metro is (soon to be exclusively) GSM -
    but back in 2012 Metro was one of the first Networks in the world to offer VoLTE - I think most of their 4G LTE phones had it by default.
    As far as I know ( and Pro Metro people or Developer types (I am not an expert) no ( non carrier )Phone has either VoLTE or Wifi Calling- because this is Software that is installed by the specific Carrier.
    I had read that Android 5.0 was going to feature VoLTE calling but just hype probably..
    In other words AT&T features or updates some phones to VoLTE ...as Tmo for their phones etc.

    I thought maybe since Galaxy S6 has a VoLTE on/off setting it might be the first BYOD that might have VoLTE across multiple Carriers - but probably not.
     
  8. confed

    confed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,076
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,076
    377
    183
    Male
    Philly
    http://phandroid.com/2014/09/10/hangouts-free-voice-calls/
     
  9. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,459
    413
    Jax Fl
    back when metro was a cdma company with LTE you could access 4g LTE AND talk on the phone at the same time, my wifes cdma galaxy S3 did it all the time as did the esteem before that. the difference is the design on the cdma radio and the gsm style lte radio
     
  10. RockNRoll Mullet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014

    Nov 13, 2014
    17
    7
    26
    Male
    USA
    Will the LG G3 D851 T-Mobile work on MetroPCS? G3 IMEI checks good on T-Mobile website. Will the G3 need unlocked for MetroPCS? I have the LG F60 now and the SIM card fits the G3 what do I have to do to change to G3? The F60 says "Riding on the T-Mobile Nationwide Network" when you turn it on. Do I have to buy a new SIM card & Pay $5 more each month? The MetroPCS website used to let you check phones & IMEI numbers. I checked the G2 a while ago saying it would work & IMEI was good. Thank you for helping me understand BYOD.
     
  11. Kid09

    Kid09 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    282
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012

    Jul 26, 2012
    282
    102
    68
    That would work. You don't need a new Sim. You would just have to add the imei to metro's database (super easy if you have an online account with them.)
     
  12. confed

    confed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,076
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011

    Apr 9, 2011
    1,076
    377
    183
    Male
    Philly
    If your reference is meant to have someone activate a phone online, that only works with Metro branded phones. BYOD needs a phone call or a visit to a store. The phone calls have only taken about 5 minutes. Super easy.
     
  13. VoodooFarm

    VoodooFarm Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 26, 2015

    May 26, 2015
    4
    0
    5
    Hey guys, so I got the dreaded you need to upgrade your phone or youll lose service text from metro, I guess I have to give up my S3.

    I have a tmobile iphone 5s from a family member, would I be able to do a BYOD with it and have it work on metros network after july 1st? I saw the requirements for phones you bring in the OP but I'm not sure what the specs with the 5S bands are.

    Thanks for any help!
     
  14. kate

    kate Dreaming of Bugdroid.
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #35
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    5,715
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013

    Metro uses T-Mobile towers so a T-Mobile phone will have the correct bands, yes. :thumbsupdroid:
     
  15. VoodooFarm

    VoodooFarm Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 26, 2015

    May 26, 2015
    4
    0
    5
    Thanks! Just wanted to be sure before I tried messing with anything.

    Would I just stick the sim in or how would I go about switching it exactly?
     
  16. kate

    kate Dreaming of Bugdroid.
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #35
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    5,715
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013

    With Metro you have to call or go into a store to start service with BYOD.
     
  17. VoodooFarm

    VoodooFarm Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 26, 2015

    May 26, 2015
    4
    0
    5
    Yeah I realized that the S3 is micro sim and the 5S is nano sim anyways so I figured I'd need to call regardless.

    Anyone have experience with calling them to do a BYOD? Is it pretty quick and painless or does it take a while?
     
  18. Kid09

    Kid09 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    282
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012

    Jul 26, 2012
    282
    102
    68
    It's pretty quick. 5-6 min tops.
     
  19. Kid09

    Kid09 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    282
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012

    Jul 26, 2012
    282
    102
    68
    Lol yea I forgot I had to do that with my one.
     
  20. xlxmusic

    xlxmusic Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015

    Jun 2, 2015
    9
    0
    5
    Male
    Hopefully you guys can help, I was wondering if the Samsung Galaxy S6 SM-G920F works with MetroPcs?

    I know that MetroPCS is offering the Sm-G920T version which is the Tmobile version for $649+Taxes, but if I can save some money I rather go with the G920F off of Ebay, any help will be much appreciated!

    G920F :
    2G bands GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
    3G bands HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100
    4G bands LTE B1(2100), B2(1900), B3(1800), B4(1700/2100AWS), B5(850), B7(2600), B8(900), B12(700), B17(700), B18(800), B19(800), B20(800), B26(800)
     
    #1195 xlxmusic, Jun 2, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015
  21. kate

    kate Dreaming of Bugdroid.
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #35
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    5,715
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013

    Looks like you'll get talk, text, and LTE. It doesn't have the 1700/2100 AWS 3G/HSPA band so you'll only get 3G if your area has 1900 3G coverage.
     
    xlxmusic likes this.
  22. xlxmusic

    xlxmusic Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015

    Jun 2, 2015
    9
    0
    5
    Male
    To clarify if it did have that band what benefit would it have? Thanks very much
     
  23. Kid09

    Kid09 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    282
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012

    Jul 26, 2012
    282
    102
    68
    you would fall back on HSPA if LTE wasn't available (I think). In terms of LTE bands, you pretty much have all of T-Mobiles covered.
     
    #1198 Kid09, Jun 2, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015
    xlxmusic likes this.
  24. kate

    kate Dreaming of Bugdroid.
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #35
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    5,715
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013

    You'd get a 3G/HSPA signal in more areas without LTE, but as Kid09 mentioned the phone has all the T-Mobile LTE bands so you should be OK for data assuming your area has LTE coverage.
     
    xlxmusic likes this.
  25. xlxmusic

    xlxmusic Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015

    Jun 2, 2015
    9
    0
    5
    Male
    Great, thank you both I'll be saving approximately $104 getting the G920F !

    Anyone else with some experience with this SM for MetroPcs feel free to chime in!

    On eBay there is also the G920i
    2G bands GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
    3G bands HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700 / 1900 / 2100
    4G bands LTE700 (B17), 850 (B5), 1700/2100 (B4 AWS),
    1900 (B2), 700 (B12), 800 (B26)
     
    #1200 xlxmusic, Jun 2, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...