1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Official MetroPCS BYOD discussion thread

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by Gman9831, Jul 9, 2013.

  1. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,232
    315
    173
    NYC
    Also, Network Types (separate setting)
    should be GSM / WCDMA / LTE auto
     

    Advertisement

  2. Ratgirl05

    Ratgirl05 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    9
    1
    6
    this video totally fixed my problem yay!
     
  3. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,232
    315
    173
    NYC
    Good! Also add all the other APN types I mentioned, so you don't also suffer likewise when tethering, WiFi calling, etc. ... and for fastest data in different areas.

    Just don't add something called hipri.
     
  4. Ratgirl05

    Ratgirl05 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    9
    1
    6
    Thank you for your help I did save those Apn settings
     
    horsecharles likes this.
  5. Sept1967

    Sept1967 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015

    Mar 28, 2015
    484
    258
    108
    Male
    What is hipri for?
     
    horsecharles likes this.
  6. Kid09

    Kid09 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    282
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012

    Jul 26, 2012
    282
    102
    68
    horsecharles likes this.
  7. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,232
    315
    173
    NYC
  8. Sept1967

    Sept1967 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2015

    Mar 28, 2015
    484
    258
    108
    Male
    I always understood hipri to mean = use default cell data source before WiFi. Even Ting and several others say to add this to your apn. I dont understand the evil in it :)

    2. Add Ting Data APN Settings
    1. Go to Settings
    2. Tap the Connections tab if your device has a tab view; if not go to step 3
    3. Tap More networks (or More, Wireless & networks, Wireless Controls, Wireless Manager, Phone Information)
    4. Mobile or Cellular networks
    5. Access Point Names
    6. Tap the Menu + icon to add a new APN
    7. Enter APN settings
      • Name: Ting Data
      • APN: wholesale
      • APN type: If there is a free form field, enter the following exactly as written without spaces: default,admin,fota,mms,supl,hipri,internet,dun
     
    horsecharles likes this.
  9. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,232
    315
    173
    NYC
    The infinitesimally tiny bit I know(if it's even right):
    Apps have to be written- & correctly- to support it.
    There are a few complaints of network timing out.
    I either have truly unlimited data(so have disabled even wifi calling), or ZERO data(ONLY wifi used).
    Since I'm no Dev, easiest, mindless option = delete... it's not like I'm losing a network band or anything. :)
     
  10. FriendlyHelper

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016

    Apr 16, 2016
    1
    1
    16
    If you try activating the phone online or over the automated system and you get the message saying you need to bring your phone to the store, don't believe it. They will charge you at the store to activate it. You can avoid the activation fee by calling the 1-888-8METRO8 number and just press zero until you talk to an actual representative. Tell them you want to switch phones and that you have a BYOD kind of phone. They will ask you for your account information and your IMEI for the new phone (you can see it by dialing *#06# on the phone you are trying to activate). If they say your IMEI doesn't exist, remind them that it's a BYOD. If you already have a SIM active with metro you can use that, if not, you can purchase one online for $10 and give the number to the representative so they can activate it along with the phone. THERE IS NO REASON YOU SHOULD HAVE TO PAY AN ACTIVATION FEE.
     
    bobnstpete likes this.
  11. dopamean

    dopamean Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 1, 2016

    May 1, 2016
    3
    1
    16
    Male
    I have an ASUS Zenfone 2 with Metro and the default T-Mobile LTE APN settings NOW work better than the fast.metropcs.com settings I used previously. It wouldn't even connect before so I guess they're fully integrated. And to second this guy above me, yeah, don't pay any fees. All they need is your Metro sim card and you're good to go.
     
  12. bobnstpete

    bobnstpete Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015

    Apr 24, 2015
    24
    6
    26
    Male
    Learned too while ago. If you do a BYOD always try the online activation, which has never worked for me, or call Metro and let them do it over the phone. Takes about10 minutes.
     
  13. Bard

    Bard Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    794
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011

    Oct 18, 2011
    794
    496
    123
    Male
    Programmer
    Fort Worth, TX
    Couple of weeks ago I bought my wife Galxy S7 Edge from ebay and activated for her.

    The dealer told me $50 unlimited promotion doesn't work with BYOD device so I ended up paying +$10 each month which erases the benefit of buying phone deals from web.

    Is this normal? Does anyone have BYOD with $50 unlimited promotion or you have to pay regular $60 unlimited?
     
  14. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,232
    315
    173
    NYC
    OUCH!!!
    YES, that's how that promo worked.
    Unfortunately, you lost it forever as soon as non Metro store phone touched that plan.

    Meself, I'm stuck until Metro gets some decent phones.
     
  15. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    1,847
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,847
    1,489
    443
    NYC
    Yep the terms of that promotion were very clear. Keep it forever as long as you always have a Metro-branded device, kiss it goodbye forever if you don't.
     
  16. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,232
    315
    173
    NYC
    It's quite a quandary a lot of us are facing.
    I've been thinking... say I want a byod real bad... because it's been a LONG wait for a good Metro phone,
    It'd make more sense to add it as a family PLAN @$30 INSTEAD ... minus $5 each = $70...
    It's $10 more(than going from $50 to $60 @ Unlimited)... but it's an extra line, while holding on to the grandfathered Plan until hopefully something gets released.
    The other drawback would be having to carry both phones together, permanently Hotspotted.
     
  17. averagewonder

    averagewonder Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    532
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    532
    86
    78
    Male
    Student/C.N.A
    Palm Coast, Fla
  18. Alan Houston

    Alan Houston Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    22
    2
    16
    I found this out today AFTER I replaced my MetroPcs Lumia 640 with an unlocked ZTE ZMax 2 phone. The activiation was done at a neighborhood MetroPcs store where the staff knew the APN codes to get 4g LTE to work properly. I have had the $50 unlimited data plan for about a year. When I got home, I signed into my MetroPcs account on the computer to see if the ZTE phone was listed on my account. I discovered that I had been switched to a 1gb per month plan.

    I phoned MetroPcs and the tech told me that BYOD phones are not eligible for the $50 unlimited plan so the "system" kicked me down to the basic plan. He offered to put me on the $60 unlimited plan. I never use more than 2gb or 3gb of data per month. So, I signed up for a $50 per month plan with 5gb of data that will cost $45 per month with my family plan discount.

    So, I lost my unlimited data plan, but the 5gb plan saves me $5 per month (hey, that is $60 a year...big money) and I will never use more than 3gb per month anyway. Spotify is my big data hog, and Spotify is "free" on MetroPcs, as the data does not count toward the monthly limit.

    But, I do wish the store staff had told me in advance that I would lose my unlimited plan so I would not have been caught by surprise.
     
  19. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,232
    315
    173
    NYC
    I have a question - for general informational purposes only, knowing that you were & are not trying to recover the lost plan:
    ¿did CS ever state the plan could be recovered by returning to the Lumia?
    Thanks.
     
  20. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,232
    315
    173
    NYC
    Another thing:
    I used to have that unlimited plan alongside a lower plan, and did receive Family $5 discount on each...
     
  21. mojak27

    mojak27 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014

    Jan 10, 2014
    5
    0
    5
    Can anyone recommend any really good unlocked Chinese phones that will work on Metro PCS? i was thinking of getting a Vernee Apollo Lite or a Vernee Mars but i don't think they will give me 4G.
    these are the bandwidths=2G: GSM 850/900/1800MHz
    3G: WCDMA 900/2100MHz
    4G: FDD-LTE 800/1800/2100/2600MHz
     
  22. airfawkies2

    airfawkies2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015

    Jan 16, 2015
    24
    5
    26
    Male
    i still use my OnePlus One on metro..love that phone..ive tried a bunch of metro phones and i always end up coming back to my oneplus...luv that sucker..maybe ill try a oneplus 3 sometime but no real reason to when this one suits me perfectly
     
    mojak27 likes this.
  23. LG4N

    LG4N Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017

    Feb 19, 2017
    1
    0
    5
    Hey everyone,

    I apologize in advance if this question has already been answered, but I'm getting very frustrated with one issue in particular on my G4. It is a byod I brought over and noticed that after my phone has been on for a while, I cannot for the life of me figure out how to maintain LTE during a phone call. I am in a more than covered area for it according to the coverage maps and it does work when I first restart my phone. However after an hour or 2, it will constantly drop to WCDMA or just 4G during a call. I like to think I'm somehow tech savvy and have exhausted a number of options here so any other input would be greatly appreciated! Thank you!
     

Share This Page

Loading...