1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Official Unrevoked Developers have Froyo on EVO

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by esone1ll, Jul 30, 2010.

  1. VGPOP

    VGPOP Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    588
    64
    78
    What is the better encoding type?

    MPEG4?

    H.264?

    H.263?

    I recorded in mpeg4 and h.264 and the latter seems to be produce better quality, at least here at night.
     

    Advertisement

  2. maui9111

    maui9111 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    11
    1
    16
    I got to the point where it says apply sdcard:update.zip, but when I try to run it, it says:

    --Install from sdcard...
    Finding update package...
    Opening update package...
    Verifying update package...
    E:signature verification failed
    Installation aborted.

    Can't get any further than this.

    Does it matter that I used a Mac to transfer the file to my SD card?
     
  3. REEF

    REEF Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    48
    33
    23
    POSSIBLE CAMERA FIX:


    I don't know if this will help those who have lost the use of the camera's with this update but here is what worked for me.

    I did a hard reset(pulled the battery out) and the camera's were still dead. I tried everything but no avail. Finally, I connected the phone to my desktop computer and tried the camera, it worked!!! I unplugged the phone from the computer and the camera still works. :D

    I dont know if there something on the SD card that was preventing the cameras from working.(when the phone is hooked up to a computer the phone cant access the SD card).

    I cant say for sure if this is a fix for the issue but it worked for me. BTW, the new H264 recording mode is butter smooth and my phone is much more responsive and zippy!! :D

    Good luck!
     
  4. hawkijustin

    hawkijustin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    247
    85
    53
    Still doesnt mean it was ment for the public. HTC even said it wasnt. What more proof do you need?
     
  5. takirb

    takirb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    641
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    641
    181
    93
    Systems Analyst/Network Admin
    S. Carolina
    I always feel weird saying "mflops" but not actually knowing how they translate to real performance lol For all I know 100 mflops = .001 secs faster in real world applications. I'm still going to hold off until HTC authorizes the update vs the possibility of having to update twice to get the official release.
     
  6. hawkijustin

    hawkijustin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    247
    85
    53
    H.264 will always be better. Some people are saying with this build you cant record in 720p in H.264 though. Idk if thats true for you or not but H.264 should always make better video.
     
    VGPOP likes this.
  7. Lorak

    Lorak Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    203
    62
    53
    ITS
    Made another post so people can answer there.
    But in messing around with the default camera, it appears that it is taking a lot better pictures in 2.2 also.

    I have been using vignette also, but appears the default camera is taking pictures just as good now.. Just wondering if anyone else notices the same thing.
     
  8. VGPOP

    VGPOP Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    588
    64
    78
    I could record in both and h.264 looked better.

    I will try tomorrow with daylight.
     
  9. heavychevy

    heavychevy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    774
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    774
    162
    93
    If the file is on your computer go to it and check the details. Make sure it does not say update.zip.zip That will keep the phone from recognizing the file as it should be.
     
  10. REEF

    REEF Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    48
    33
    23
    Correct, there is no option for 720P when using H.264.
     
  11. Howie

    Howie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,412
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    1,412
    71
    148
    IT
    Central NY
    Just because they said it wasn't ready, doesn't mean the software was beta or not final. Could just be that they screwed up by going live early (like Verizon often does with testman pages, or Amazon).
     
  12. aclark414

    aclark414 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    151
    13
    38
    Ohio
    Has anyone figured out how to move apps to the SD card? I went into Manage Applications, but for every app, the option to move to SD card is grayed out.
     
  13. Traceamount

    Traceamount Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    182
    27
    43
    Productions Manager
    Alabama

    How long were the clips you recorded? I did 3 in h.264 about 3 minutes a piece. The 3rd one it just closed, no force close window or nothing. Same with the default browser after trying to load some flash/videos. It loaded the first 2-3 ok, then closed on the next, again no FC window or nothing. Yes Im aware its not offical etc etc just putting it out there for people. When I go to use the cam/browser again everything seems to work fine again, so its random. Any suggestions for another browser Dolphin vs Opera maybe? Thanks I tried looking back to find someone post that said another browser worked fine, but cant find it. :(
     
  14. VGPOP

    VGPOP Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    588
    64
    78
    Those apps are not compatible to be moved yet. (I think)

    I was able to move some, but not all of them.
     
    aclark414 likes this.
  15. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,862
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,862
    633
    213
    The root is not a folder. The "root" of a drive is the very top, ie not inside any folder.
     
  16. Lorak

    Lorak Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    203
    62
    53
    ITS
    This means the app developer didn't include it as an option. I went through my whole list and I think only 3 or 4 had the option to move to SD card. One off the top of my head was Pandora.
     
    aclark414 likes this.
  17. Linx

    Linx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    151
    7
    36
    Can you please post a link to it? I'm not able to download the mirror image from my phone.
     
  18. horadin

    horadin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    180
    21
    58
    It is not available for every app. It is up to the developers to allow it. I had about a dozen apps that I was able to move.
     
  19. Kelita

    Kelita Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    331
    55
    53
    Female
    Arizona
    I've put it in my dropbox files. Will that work?
     
  20. VGPOP

    VGPOP Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    588
    64
    78
    No, just about 30 seconds each, moving camera in different directions.

    Dolphin HD browser is working for me because somehow it's not loading flash content. If it does, or your click a flash content, then it crashes and browser closes itself.

    Some people are saying they can get flash working with the stock or Dolphin browser, I have yet to experienced this. This was the first thing I tried after I installed update. Stock browser would load a page halfway and then closes itself (crashed).

    I don't know if I reapply this update again, perhaps I could get it to work.

    I still don't know how someone can get something to work and I am using the EXACT same software and I can't get it to work.

    It's very frustrated.
     
  21. aclark414

    aclark414 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    151
    13
    38
    Ohio
    So HTC is saying this is NOT the final ROM. Should we expect anything different with the final ROM? I didn't see many changes to Sense in this update.
     
  22. Lorak

    Lorak Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    203
    62
    53
    ITS
    VGPOP:

    Wish I knew what to tell you. I have flash working in both stock and dolphin HD browser.

    With Dolphin I did have a little green arrow in the video window I had to touch to get it to play. But I didn't change or do anything else.

    Could try deleting and re-installing Dolphin HD.
    For stock browser I have no idea, other then just messing with it. delete shortcut, readd shortcut and launch.

    Sorry, just no ideas.
     
  23. Hardcorp

    Hardcorp Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    55
    9
    36
    Computer and Network Technician
    +1 I get the same thing..
     
  24. Traceamount

    Traceamount Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    182
    27
    43
    Productions Manager
    Alabama

    I did the same, moved about 10 app including Pandora - however, with Pandora on the SD card, it wont load the widget like, it seems to not find widgets of any kind IF they were moved to SD. In my experience. If you could check yours and see if the widget loads normally would be much appreciated so I can tell if its just me.
     
  25. Daft Punk

    Daft Punk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    250
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    250
    44
    43
    Virginia Beach, VA
    x2 anyone know whats up with the error (status 7)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...