1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Ohhhhhhh just had a greaat idea for SetCPU.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hand76, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Not sure if this has been mentioned before but one thing that would make SetCPU even better would be presets for specific apps.

    I mostly like to run SetCPU (with Kings kernals) at stock speeds for better battery life.

    But it would be great if we could set SetCPU to automatically o/c when starting up certain apps such as Quadrant, Linpack, even PSX4Droid or other emulators where you want a little bit of extra juice, and after exiting those apps have the cpu returns to stock speeds.
     

    Advertisement

  2. crazyg0od33

    crazyg0od33 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    391
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    391
    28
    43
    tasker may be able to do this, but I'm not sure
     
  3. Therev29

    Therev29 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    96
    14
    38
    Industrial Safety
    Utica
    Can any one confirm if tasker can change the clock speed in setcpu depending on a certain conditions, like running an app?

    i would also like this, for the same reasons too :)
     
  4. Asterdroid

    Asterdroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    989
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    I believe the developer of SetCPU needs to apply tasker specific code to SetCPU in order for tasker to be able to control its settings.
     
  5. JoeProcopio

    JoeProcopio Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    288
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    288
    4
    56
    Video Engineer
    New Jersey
    how about instead of sliders, you can type in your percentages, I can't stand trying to get just the right number.....slider for the slots is imperative and shouldn't change, but the percentage sliders have got to go....

    IMHO, lol.
     
  6. mrjinglesusa

    mrjinglesusa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    381
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    381
    119
    88
    NoVA
    ^^^^^^^^This.

    It's IMPOSSIBLE to get a specific number you might one using those sliders.
     
  7. ArmlessRifleman

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    61
    8
    16
    Network Engineer
    New Jersey
    +1
     
  8. Weazol

    Weazol Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    530
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    +1 for everything in this thread
     
  9. rockstar323

    rockstar323 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    128
    26
    43
    Quality Control Tech
    You can use the optical track pad to move the sliders to get to the exact number. Just scroll down with it to the one you want and go left or right.
     
    jpallen77 and Weazol like this.
  10. Weazol

    Weazol Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    530
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    that lil thing gets more usefull each day
     
  11. Jakaro

    Jakaro Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    601
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    601
    55
    78
    Casino Surveillance
    North Idaho
    I think they should have some set profiles, i have no idea what to set things to.
     
  12. Hand76

    Hand76 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    That's what she said.
     
  13. JoeProcopio

    JoeProcopio Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    288
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    288
    4
    56
    Video Engineer
    New Jersey
    never thought of that, good call...coming from the Droid 1, I never had a trackpad....hmmmm, wonder if the D pad does the same thing...

    but regardless, I just set it on conservative now, and leave it at that...batt has been good with Kings #3 kernel...
     
  14. JoeProcopio

    JoeProcopio Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    288
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    288
    4
    56
    Video Engineer
    New Jersey
    guess what....it works with the Droid with the Dpad too....you guys are smuckin fart!
     

Share This Page

Loading...