1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General "OK Google Now" only works when IT wants to...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bixler777, Jan 29, 2014.

  1. bixler777

    bixler777 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    247
    8
    36
    So Cal
    Sometimes it works flawlessly, while other times no matter how i say, or how many times i say, "Ok Google Now", nuttin happens.

    I do nuttin different to the phone...don't change any settings/apps, et al, but for whatever reason, it just flat out does not respond sometimes.

    I've tried rebooting, to no avail.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,815
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,815
    4,877
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Did you go into a quiet area and retrain it? It would probably help.

    ... Thom
     
  3. bixler777

    bixler777 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    247
    8
    36
    So Cal
    no, didn't do that.

    but how/where to go to a 'quit area'?

    thanks.
     
  4. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,815
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,815
    4,877
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    It will tell you.

    My main office is near the street and it complains if I try to record there. If I go to the area where the TV is and everything is turned off it is quiet enough and it doesn't complain.

    If you find that it is being triggered when you aren't doing it do the same rerecording process.

    ... Thom
     
  5. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #48
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,696
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,696
    1,928
    483
    I believe that Thom had a typo and meant to say "quiet area".
     
    Thom likes this.
  6. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,815
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,815
    4,877
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Yes ... quiet ... no excuse sir.

    ... Thom
     
  7. bixler777

    bixler777 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    247
    8
    36
    So Cal
    lol...oh, now i see. quit...quiet.....what's the diff? lol

    kidding, of course.

    ok, i'll re-record and see if that helps.

    thanks all.
     
  8. tobiasg

    tobiasg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    27
    0
    15
    I have found that I had better luck recording "Ok Google" and leaving off "Now"

    You might want to try that.
     
  9. bixler777

    bixler777 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    247
    8
    36
    So Cal
    interesting.

    i take it that you too had some trouble getting it to work consistently (with "ok google now"), hence trying it w/o the 'now'?

    i did re-record (three times) my voice doing the 'ok..', so i'll see if it consistently works, and if not, i'll for sure try it w/o the 'now'.

    thanks.
     
  10. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    34,960
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    34,960
    30,708
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Interesting, I have never said "now" and only "okay google". It's been working okay ... google. ;)
     
  11. bixler777

    bixler777 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    247
    8
    36
    So Cal
    i only said 'now' because the instructions said to.

    i'll try it w/o.

    thanks.
     
  12. bixler777

    bixler777 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    247
    8
    36
    So Cal
    yep....works w/o.

    now i'll see IF it works consistently. lol
     
  13. tobiasg

    tobiasg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    27
    0
    15
    It wasn't consistent with the whole phrase. Still not perfect now that I have dropped the "now" but it does seem to be MORE consistent.

    --t
     
  14. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    11,815
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,815
    4,877
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    On the Droid Maxx (with the same interface) I recorded "OK Droid Now" and then use the phrase "OK Droid" to trigger it. Like ... "OK Droid" "Weather". There is a slight pause between phrases and I turned of the audio signal that happens there.

    OK Ultra Now does not work.
    OK Mini Now does not work.
    OK Maxx Now does not work.
    OK Moto X does not work.

    ... Thom
     
  15. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    34,960
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    34,960
    30,708
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    I think it's a case of instructions being written by engineers. :rolleyes:

    You are supposed to say "okay Google" .... now. Not "Okay Google Now".
     
  16. emmzone22

    emmzone22 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #307
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    186
    35
    53
    Male

    My phone is doing the same thing. It worked great when I first got the phone, but since the Kit Kat update I've been having problems, and yes, I've done a factory data reset. I got rid of my last phone because of an update. Looks like I might have to do it again. If I could, I would never update my phone. It never seems to work as good as when it came out of the box.
     
  17. bixler777

    bixler777 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    247
    8
    36
    So Cal
    well....after 're-training' my phone by re-recording the catch phrase this morning, it continues to work only when it wants....so i dunno.

    i have a new phone coming tomorrow anyhow, so i'll see if it's better.

    btw....i just checked, and the 'instructions' clearly state to record the three word phrase "OK Google Now".

    *new phone is coming cuz motorola would not just 'refund' me the 100 difference i paid for mine....they insisted that mine had to be returned, and that i had to buy a new one at the lesser price...so i did. thus, this phone will go back tomorrow.

    what a HUGE waste of time, money, phones, transportation, paperwork, etc, but not just refunding me the difference with a check, etc, instead of having me return mine for a full refund at 399 and buying another one at 299. but that's what they wanted (insisted), so that's what's happening.
     
  18. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #48
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,696
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,696
    1,928
    483
    I never understand why companies just can't do the reasonable thing.

    Do you have a case on your phone, by any chance? Or a screen protector?
     
  19. bixler777

    bixler777 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    247
    8
    36
    So Cal
    yes, i have a slim cruzerlite case, and factory supplied screen protector, but both have large openings for all areas, so i don't think anything i'm saying isn't being captured...but i'll try again today without the case to see if that matters.
     

Share This Page

Loading...