1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General OK, someone un-screw me please!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SatelliteGuy, Aug 10, 2011.

  1. SatelliteGuy

    SatelliteGuy Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011

    Mar 11, 2011
    52
    10
    18
    I was going to root my new FT3 and I flubbed. Last night, when I didnt have a TF card handy, I got tired of it asking me what to go HOME with, and selected "always". Now, no matter what I do, I cannot get to where the LaunchPro will run so I can turn on USB Debugging. Somebody please tell me how to get there, or how to make it ask me again....
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rabid1

    Rabid1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    403
    68
    53
    Do you have a launcher pro icon in the apps? What about bringing up the the menu on the home screen and adding a shortcut to launcher pro? Really simple would just be to reinstall it.
     
  3. tbod

    tbod Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011

    Jun 14, 2011
    247
    36
    43
    What you're saying doesn't make much sense, perhaps you could state clearly, step by step, what you did to get to where you are now.

    Also, you will need to provide us with details of the tablet ie: the Model Number [from Menu / Settings / About]. If you don't know this then state: the number of TF slots, number of USB ports, PSU voltage etc.
     
  4. gjtoth

    gjtoth Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Sounds like you need the home switcher utility that's available on the Market.
     
  5. dart16

    dart16 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    632
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    632
    100
    93
    OR go to menu/settings/applications/manage applications/all/infotm home/clear defaults and press the home button.......;)
     
  6. bigbaldbloke

    bigbaldbloke Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    199
    50
    53

Share This Page

Loading...