1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Old Alltel Hero...can it be changed?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bald7genie, Jul 11, 2011.

  1. bald7genie

    bald7genie Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Jul 11, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    I have an older Alltel Hero that's running 2.1, but I'm with Verizon now. Is there any way to change it to the Verizon system? Do I just drop it in their donate box? What can I do?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,552
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,552
    16,994
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Is Alltel a CDMA or a GSM network?
     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,878
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,878
    9,199
    1,413
    UK
    ^CDMA

    Thread moved to the Sprint/CDMA Hero section.
     
  4. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    I am pretty sure you can not use it on the Verizon network. You could just sell it on eBay or Craigslist.

    Sprint HTC Hero handsets tend to make about $80.00 to $100.00 on eBay, so an Alltel one might make a similar amount. So, it might be worth your while to sell it if you can.
     
  5. bald7genie

    bald7genie Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Jul 11, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    It was on a DEMAND network I believe.
     
  6. bald7genie

    bald7genie Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Jul 11, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Sorry I meant cdma.
     
  7. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,383
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,383
    8,113
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    Cannot switch it to Verizon, they are GSM


     
    bald7genie likes this.
  8. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,368
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2,368
    507
    213
    Senior Software Engineer
    Wilmington, Delaware
    Neither Verizon nor Alltel uses GSM, unless you count LTE, but that is obviously not the case with this handset. They both use CDMA like Sprint. :D

    You cannot switch it because Verizon just does not support that handset. Like I said in my post above, you should just try to sell it and make some money off of it. ;)
     
  9. fredrick1213

    fredrick1213 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    158
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    158
    19
    58
    USA
    You could flash it, or have someone else flash it, to the Verizon network. I flashed my Sprint HTC Hero to Cricket a few weeks ago and it's fully working. I also flashed it to Verizon (on accident - I used the wrong prl) so I say it's definitely possible.
     
  10. DonB

    DonB ♡ Truth, Justice and the American Way !! ♡ ™
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,423
    Posts:
    19,383
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    19,383
    8,113
    1,423
    Male
    18th Hole Of the Golf Course
    It is not possible, you can roam on their networks but you cannot flash it to work on their system


     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...