1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

? on multimedia station

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by oops-sorry, Feb 7, 2010.

  1. oops-sorry

    oops-sorry Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    i bought my droid about a week ago and i love it. i just bought the multimedia station for it today. i was wanting to know if i need to leave the gps turned on for it to give an accurate temperature reading? thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement

  2. clintiepoo

    clintiepoo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    144
    7
    36
    I think you just tell it your zip code and it updates from there. I don't think it's location based - you tell it where you are. So no, you don't need to use GPS for the weather to work.
     
  3. oops-sorry

    oops-sorry Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    thanks for the quick reply
     
  4. UncleMike

    UncleMike Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,323
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    2,323
    484
    163
    Central NJ
    Android can determine your location roughly using only cell towers. Finer accuracy requires GPS. The Multimedia Station app will use your current location to display the weather if you let it. The rough accuracy of the cell tower locations should be more than adequate for weather purposes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...