1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

On my way to Checkrom hd??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jephtath, Jan 8, 2012.

  1. Jephtath

    Jephtath Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    22
    0
    15
    I have flashed a stock firmware to my phone. this is my phone's info:

    And ver: 2.3.6 Baseband: DXKL1 Kernel: 2.6.35.7-I9100DXKL3- ... ... Build: GINGERBREAD.DXKL3

    How then do i proceed with obtaining Checkrom? Important thing is do i need to wipe any data and do i have to use the ultimate kernel script or smth like that? i have never done any wipe whatsoever, just to let you know.

    Thanks much! :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,976
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,976
    3,799
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    First thing you need to do is flash a cfroot kernel from here

    Go for the cfroot KL3 to match your current kernel.

    Once that is done I would download titanium backup from the market so you can make a backup of all your apps and data. I would then use cwm to make a nandroid backup just in case anything goes wrong while flashing checkrom

    You can download the zip file and get instructions from here

    It is recommended to wipe cache, dalvik and data when coming from a different rom so its best to do this. It won't be a problem add you will have backed up all tourer apps worth titanium so just use this to restore them.
     
  3. Jephtath

    Jephtath Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    22
    0
    15
    It doesn't show instructions that teaches ppl on how to install checkrom! just links and other stuff. Pardon me, too afraid to jump into anything i am unclear about. :(

    BEGINNER WOES!!!!
     
  4. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,457
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,457
    5,677
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
  5. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #54
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    5,976
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,976
    3,799
    443
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Sorry I thought there were written instructions on the site. Maybe that was the old revolution page. But if you scroll down to post number 3 in the link there's a video guide on what to do.
     
  6. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK
    Ooh. Get you and your fancy new greeness.:D:D:D
     
    Shotgun84 likes this.
  7. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    It's the hangover. :)
     
    Shotgun84 likes this.
  8. Jephtath

    Jephtath Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    22
    0
    15
    Haha. Will try tonight and report my results. All the best!!! *fingers crossed*
     
  9. Jephtath

    Jephtath Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    22
    0
    15
    Something is wrong!!! After i followed the videos, it stated that checkrom had been installed. But when system was rebooted, startup screen was still stock sgs2. Main screen was also the same as before, but no more clock widget. Phone info shows build is checkrom v4 but things are different from the video lock screen remains stock. Getting worried. Please help thanks.
     
  10. iT0mm0

    iT0mm0 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    296
    127
    68
    Coventry
    settings>about phone>check build version, kernel, modem etc etc

    all the fancy stuff you see is themed, look for jaykay etc etc in applications

    panic not my friend
     
  11. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK
    need to instal themes and activate jkay delux settings for things to start looking different.

    Many samsung widgets are removed, but can be added back in from kitchen app.

    Explore and it should all become clear;)
     
  12. Jephtath

    Jephtath Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    22
    0
    15
    It is funny cos the phone still isn't faster un terms of loading. Gallery still loads same speed. Do themes include lock screen wallpapers? Cos apart from lock screen ui abduction pull down status ui, everything else is stock! What is the difference btw deluxe and aosp settings?

    When i installed checkrom, i didn't seem to lose any data like msg abduction contacts. That means no need to use titanium backup to restore system and user data rite?
     

Share This Page

Loading...