1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

One bar or three?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jimraj, Dec 6, 2009.

  1. jimraj

    jimraj Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Really weird, but when my phone is in standby, I have one bar. But when I try to connect to a call it jumps up to 3 or 4 bars. Anyone else having this issue or do I have a faulty phone?
     

    Advertisement

  2. JayDH

    JayDH Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    20
    0
    15
    Patent Attorney
    Arlington, VA
    My Droid is similar. The bars will float around 1 or 2 and then jump to 3 or 4 whenever I make a call or access data. I've never had a problem with my connection or call quality, so I assume it is working properly. Maybe it is just a minor big for the display of the bars.
     
  3. b8b

    b8b Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    I have this problem too.
     
  4. dragonriot

    dragonriot Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    44
    5
    16
    By design... it scales the power of the cell radio so as to conserve battery power when you're not in a call... It has full reception, but it doesn't need it, so it power-saves on the cell radio to just have enough signal to get a lock on the tower, then when you get or make a call, send a text, etc, then it powers up and gets full reception...


    At least I think that's what's happening, since mine does it too.
     
  5. b8b

    b8b Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    Sux when that is happening while using Pandora, it sure takes a long time to switch between songs, and forget high quality setting on 1x. I wish there was a way to force 3G if it is in range, the data rate is reall much faster (obviously).

    EDIT: I am referring to when it sporadically switches from 1X to 3G
     

Share This Page

Loading...