1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root One Click Root?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Santamoose, May 31, 2011.

  1. Santamoose

    Santamoose Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009

    Sep 6, 2009
    83
    0
    15
    Does anyone know anything about a one click root app available for the DX2? Id love to get rid of all this bloatware crap.
     

    Advertisement

  2. square

    square Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    506
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    506
    24
    63
    gingerbreak
     
  3. Santamoose

    Santamoose Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009

    Sep 6, 2009
    83
    0
    15
    Is that on the market or online? I couldn't find it
     
  4. esmith818

    esmith818 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    691
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    691
    316
    113
    Web to Print Content Developer
    NC
    You obviously didn't look very hard:
    Link: How to Root the X2?
     
  5. Santamoose

    Santamoose Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009

    Sep 6, 2009
    83
    0
    15
    Ahh im sorry. I've never thought to install an application like that. All rooted up now! But it doesn't seem superuser status gives me the ability to delete all of the bloatware loaded on this thing.
     
  6. square

    square Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    506
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009

    Nov 21, 2009
    506
    24
    63
    you have to use titanium backup to delete or freeze bloat (or a similar app)
     
  7. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    also i wouldn't uninstall them. I would just freeze them in TiBu
     
  8. Santamoose

    Santamoose Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009

    Sep 6, 2009
    83
    0
    15
    I got the freezer app. Unfortunate that the apps will still be there wasting space on my phone though :(
     
  9. rankman

    rankman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    166
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    166
    30
    43
    Male
    PA
    if you freeze the app with bloatfreezer or ti backup than it will free your ram up.
     
  10. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    bingo
     
  11. Th3Coog

    Th3Coog Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    148
    11
    38
    Student
    Oak Park, CA

Share This Page

Loading...