1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

only 1gb free space?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by KenG10, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. KenG10

    KenG10 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    157
    15
    58
    Just checking my storage and it is showing 1gb free space. The SD card is ok, its the built in 4gb I'm talking about. Loving it so far! Yes, posting from the phone! :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. pinbak

    pinbak Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    127
    5
    36
    Tech Analyst
    I had 1.09 on mine so I am sure it is only 1gb or maybe the other 3 is taking up, but WOW that's alot of freakin taking!! :/
     
  3. KenG10

    KenG10 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011

    Jan 11, 2011
    157
    15
    58
    Ok so its not just my phone then. It cant be taking up 3gb, can it?!
     
  4. Oridus

    Oridus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    510
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    510
    143
    113
    Wisconsin
    The phone includes an 8 gig card..... so internal memory is a non-issue seeing as you can do apps-2-sd
     
  5. pinbak

    pinbak Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    127
    5
    36
    Tech Analyst
    Only certain apps will go to the SD card though, correct? I have gone to manage apps and moved all the ones that says move to SD card, but how would you move the others. And why would they say 4GB on their site when actually it's not, I think it's just like the Desire HD with 1.5. :D
     
  6. KupKrazy

    KupKrazy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    408
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010

    Jun 26, 2010
    408
    126
    88
    Male
    The Big Apple
    You're correct - you can't move apps to SD unless the developer allows it. I find it annoying that more developers don't allow app2sd on their applications.
     

Share This Page

Loading...