1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

only 2 locale available by default!? how to get the rest?

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by vladuz976, Jul 12, 2009.

  1. vladuz976

    vladuz976 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009

    Jul 12, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    Tokyo, Japan
    I got the HTC Magic in Japan from docomo (aka HT-03A), they added an extra input method for Japanese, but the OS seems to only come with two locales, English and Japanese. I'd like to add German, too. How do I get that?
     

    Advertisement

  2. deepdroid

    deepdroid Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009

    Feb 27, 2009
    15
    0
    15
    As far as I know those locales are built into the system.
    Meaning that you cannot simply add another one.
     
  3. vladuz976

    vladuz976 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009

    Jul 12, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    Tokyo, Japan
    So, can I then get rid of this version of the OS and install the default Android OS? That should then have the rest of the locales!?

    I just don't understand why they would do something like this? Why cripple your OS voluntarily if you're trying to push it? Weird google.
     

Share This Page

Loading...