1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Only underground?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by oOMavrikOo, Sep 12, 2010.

  1. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    836
    60
    78
    Just wondering... If I root my Sprint htc Hero, would I be able to still use the Market like before, or does rooting make me something of a bootlegger and I have to only use third party apps. Also, does rooting eliminate the use of htc Sense altogether? I'm really on the fence about rooting. I hate the lag, but love the Sense UI. Can I still use it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    Rooting in itself, just gives you access to the inards of the phones operating system. That in turn lets you flash different roms, and remove some apps that Sprint put on there that you may not want. It does not eliminate you ability to use the market, or remove sense. :)
     
  3. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    You can still use the market just like you did before.

    Rooting, in and of itself, does not remove Sense as it just provides you access to "admin" controls of the phone. When you get the the point where you are ready to flash custom ROMs (i.e. customized software), you'll have the option to pick ROMs that include Sense or just include the standard Android OS.

    So, yes, you'll still be able to use Sense. Keep in mind that rooting alone will not solve the lag issue and that it's the custom ROMs that help out more. :)
     
  4. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    836
    60
    78
    What happens if I don't do a back-up or anything like that? Will it just be like I did a hard reset?
     
  5. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    You mean backing up your apps?

    Yes, each time you flash a new ROM it'll be like you did a Hard Reset and you'll be starting from scratch. You get the hang of it pretty quickly and can set it all back up in 30 minutes or so.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...