1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Only works at home - Samsung A3

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by Mikey42, Nov 14, 2017.

  1. Mikey42

    Mikey42 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017

    Nov 14, 2017
    13
    0
    25
    Hi folks,
    I have a problem, albeit probably a silly one. You wouldn’t thing I was a retired software designer!
    I’ve a Samsung A3 running Android.
    Problem is that when I’m here near my netgear WiFi router I can email (I use GMX) and call / receive phones and text but it can take an hour – I use Whatsapp – but when I am away anywhere, none of this works, not Google or anything else.

    Just as an extra bit of info, I am typing this on my laptop which runs Windows 7 and ISP is Zen.

    So, what am I doing wrong or what more do I need to do?
    I need to use everything in any part of the UK and when I’m here near my router, it needs to be a lot faster.

    Thanks in advance.
    Mike.
     

    Advertisement

  2. A bochur

    A bochur Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #116
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    585
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016

    Jul 22, 2016
    585
    293
    193
    Male
    In other words your mobile data doesn't work?

    Go into settings/more networks/mobile network/access point names/and make sure the settings there are correct. Also make sure your mobile data is actually on
    Not sure about the slow WiFi.

    (You can check for what the access point settings -or APN- are, by searching online for APN settings for your carrier
     
    lunatic59 and psionandy like this.
  3. Mikey42

    Mikey42 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017

    Nov 14, 2017
    13
    0
    25
     
  4. Mikey42

    Mikey42 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017

    Nov 14, 2017
    13
    0
    25
    Thanks a bochur.
    Your first reply - mobile works as far as phone calls and texts are working.

    I looked at the APN access point names - there were two:
    three.co.uk which was 'on', then 'ID' which I have changed to. Will see what happens now.
     
  5. A bochur

    A bochur Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #116
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    585
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016

    Jul 22, 2016
    585
    293
    193
    Male
    Just to make sure you have all the correct info, if your carrier is called three and you're in the uk, check this link to make sure you have the right settings.
    http://apn-settings.com/uk/three-apn-settings/

    Also make sure with your carrier that you are actually paying for mobile data. Mobile data is what gives you internet outside of WiFi connection.

    Also double check that mobile data settings are on. Go into settings/more networks/mobile network/mobile data, and turn that on
    If you double checked everything and it seems correct but data doesn't work, restart your phone and see if it works now.
     
    Unforgiven, Jfalls63 and svim like this.
  6. Mikey42

    Mikey42 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017

    Nov 14, 2017
    13
    0
    25
    Thanks for your patience AB - sorry to be a PITA!
    I'll try it all tomorrow when I'm away. If I don't reply till Tuesday it didn't work!
    Thanks - I looked that and all the settings seem to be as they should be.
    Not sure how I do that. As I said earlier phone calls and texts work OK everywhere in UK.
    Can't find that link on mine. Settings doesn't give me 'more networks'.
     
  7. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    14,941
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    14,941
    4,629
    1,108
    Male
    Mobile data and texts and calls are different things. Calls and texts can work even if you have no mobile data.

    First off, call your carrier (Three) to ask about your account with them and see if you have data allowance. Basically, you should be paying extra above your calls and texts for mobile data. For example on my carrier, I am paying 10USD for call and text, and another 20USD for data monthly.

    Also, go to settings>data usage>(if you have a dual sim, select primary sim card)>mobile data>turn it on.

    Note that if you do not have a data plan setup with your carrier, turning on mobile data can cause your bills to skyrocket.
     
    A bochur likes this.
  8. Mikey42

    Mikey42 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017

    Nov 14, 2017
    13
    0
    25
    Sorry, cannot find any of that.
     
  9. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #24
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    14,941
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    14,941
    4,629
    1,108
    Male
    To be honest I think it would be best if you could show us screenshots of your settings. Or you could pop into a cellphone store and ask for help. It would be a lot easier if we can see how the settings menu is configured. I was thinking this is an A3 model from 2015? Or is it a 2017 model? If it's the 2017 model, go back to the APN and set it to Three. Then pull down the notification shade and make sure mobile data (looks like 2 arrows up and down) is colored blue not gray.
     
    A bochur likes this.
  10. Mikey42

    Mikey42 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017

    Nov 14, 2017
    13
    0
    25
     
  11. Mikey42

    Mikey42 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017

    Nov 14, 2017
    13
    0
    25
    Thanks, I'll do some screen shots but it will be next week, or maybe pop into Carphone Warehouse.
     
  12. Mikey42

    Mikey42 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017

    Nov 14, 2017
    13
    0
    25
    BTW, it's 2015 model.
     
  13. Mikey42

    Mikey42 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017

    Nov 14, 2017
    13
    0
    25
     
  14. Mikey42

    Mikey42 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017

    Nov 14, 2017
    13
    0
    25
    Folks, it's now working. After having a firkle I found that one of the Settings/Connections was off; must have been me! Everything worked when I was 200 miles awy.
    Only problem now is that there doesn't seem to be an easy way to transfer pictires, or any files from phone yo Windows 7 laptop when I link up, though it does start to charge the phone - laptop just doesn't seem to 'see' the phone as a folder otherwise.
     
  15. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    35,723
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    35,723
    32,466
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Since Android 6.x the default has been to be in "charge only" mode when plugged into USB. While some phones remember the setting to mount in MTP mode (Media Transfer Protocol) to copy files, many phones each and every time you plug it in, you have to pull down the notification bar, select USB options and choose MTP mode. Then you should be able to copy files.
     
    A bochur likes this.
  16. Mikey42

    Mikey42 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017

    Nov 14, 2017
    13
    0
    25
    Thanks - I'll try it in the morning and let you know.
     
  17. Mikey42

    Mikey42 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017

    Nov 14, 2017
    13
    0
    25
    Opening screen.jpg Apps screen.jpg Hi l99
    OK, I've had another look. Assuming that the Notification Bar is the thing at the top of the screen, when I pull it down I don't get a USB option, just all the most recent notifications of emails and other messages.
    I've scanned both the opening screen and apps screen here: Apologies with the poor quality but scanning and copying it on my laptop was the only way I could do it, but I assume there's a better way?
    Thanks, Mike.
     
  18. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    35,723
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    35,723
    32,466
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    I think on Samsung phones to take a screenshot you press home and power at the same time and hold it for a second.

    At the top of my screen when plugged into my PC i see the little USB icon (looks like a fork ;) ). If I pull the notification bar down and tap on it, I see the USB connection options. You should too.

    Screenshot_2017-11-23-09-58-25.png

    If you don't, then the phone isn't recognizing a USB connection, only a charging source. This is usually a bad or cheap cable. There are "charge only" cables out there. If you're sure that the cable is okay (you've tried it with a different phone and it makes a USB connection) then it could be the actual connector in your phone that's bad or dirty. You might want to try cleaning it CAREFULLY.

    It might be the service that checks for USB connections that is somehow corrupt, but this is least likely. A factory reset *might* clear it up, but that's a last resort kind of thing.
     
    A bochur likes this.
  19. Mikey42

    Mikey42 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017

    Nov 14, 2017
    13
    0
    25
    I think it's time to give up!

    There's no USB icon - at the top of the screen on the left the icons are just unread emails; on the right WiFi icon, padlock, speaker and pointer (peardrop thingy).

    Pulling down the top bar only shows me a list of the most recent emails and other traffic and the right hand icons in larger form.
    Home and power and then waiting kills my internet connection so I had to use Settings/connections to turn it on again.

    I tried googling but no luck as it doesn't seem to recognise the Samsung A3 and shows Settings/USB tethering (there isn't this on here).
    I've only this phone to test the cable on but it's brand new, clean and came with the phone.
    Sorry to be a PITA! o_O
     

Share This Page

Loading...